"הם חמישה אנשים אבל יש להם שש דעות."

Translation:They are five people but they have six opinions.

2 years ago

14 Comments


Shephese

three Jews, four opinions, as the saying goes!

1 year ago

Danielvila94929

שלושה יהודים, ארבע דעות?

3 months ago

fernandomaremar

Nine comments, ten opinions.

1 year ago

Dov360473

I beg to differ... nine 'commentators', ten opinions.

7 hours ago

flootzavut
Plus

חחחחח

2 years ago

originalnamehere

המשפט הזה לא כל כך הגיוני

2 years ago

Knoxienne

I think it's a Rabbinic saying - I was listening to a Rabbi teaching Hebrew on youtube and he said something like this, that you can put five rabbis in a room to discuss the Torah and you'll get six different opinions, meaning no consensus, just a lot of discussion and differing views. Presbyterians are the same way! :)

2 years ago

Uriel822

I don't know if this is a Rabbinic saying as much as a Jewish joke.

1 year ago

originalnamehere

Now I understand. Thanks!`

2 years ago

NatashaSha126526

This sentence is about learning English, not about learning Hebrew.

1 year ago

Ane891533

I think there is a Serbian proverb that goes something like "two Russians - a choir, one Serb - three political parties".

5 months ago

Carlahna1

Deep, yo.

1 year ago

Fajrereto1

I thought THIS was a saying.

1 year ago

xerostomus

ארבעה אנשים רגילים ועורך דין רגיל אחד. מצב רגיל... :-)

8 months ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.