"הם חמישה אנשים אבל יש להם שש דעות."

Translation:They are five people but they have six opinions.

July 2, 2016

14 Comments


Shephese

three Jews, four opinions, as the saying goes!

February 18, 2017

Danielvila94929

שלושה יהודים, ארבע דעות?

October 27, 2018

fernandomaremar

Nine comments, ten opinions.

November 17, 2017

Dov360473

I beg to differ... nine 'commentators', ten opinions.

February 15, 2019

flootzavut

חחחחח

October 26, 2016

Ane891533

I think there is a Serbian proverb that goes something like "two Russians - a choir, one Serb - three political parties".

September 5, 2018

originalnamehere

המשפט הזה לא כל כך הגיוני

July 2, 2016

Knoxienne

I think it's a Rabbinic saying - I was listening to a Rabbi teaching Hebrew on youtube and he said something like this, that you can put five rabbis in a room to discuss the Torah and you'll get six different opinions, meaning no consensus, just a lot of discussion and differing views. Presbyterians are the same way! :)

July 31, 2016

Uriel822

I don't know if this is a Rabbinic saying as much as a Jewish joke.

July 26, 2017

originalnamehere

Now I understand. Thanks!`

August 28, 2016

Carlahna1

Deep, yo.

April 16, 2017

Fajrereto1

I thought THIS was a saying.

June 18, 2017

NatashaSha126526

This sentence is about learning English, not about learning Hebrew.

January 14, 2018

xerostomus

ארבעה אנשים רגילים ועורך דין רגיל אחד. מצב רגיל... :-)

May 30, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.