1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הם חמישה אנשים אבל יש להם שש…

"הם חמישה אנשים אבל יש להם שש דעות."

Translation:They are five people but they have six opinions.

July 2, 2016

20 Comments


Shephese

three Jews, four opinions, as the saying goes!


Danielvila94929

שלושה יהודים, ארבע דעות?


TeribleT

כן, אתה נכון.


dsjanta

When you want to say "You are right/correct" to a person, you need to use אתה צודק / את צודקת (ata tzodék / at tzodéket), which is the verb לצדוק (to be right, correct - litzdók) . The adjective נכון is used for correct facts, statements, actions etc. Or as an interjection for agreeing with said facts.


TeribleT

Dsjanta, thank you. When, if ever would you use nachon for a person? Or would you just say, nachon, without the "you" as an agreement?

Is this what you mean? From https://howtobeisraeli.blogspot.com/2009/08/sometimes-literal-translation-isnt-best.html?m=1

"Sometimes literal translations INTO Hebrew fail. For example, I tend to say "right" a lot in English, so in Hebrew I say "nachon." Problem is, Israelis don't use "nachon" to express agreement-- they use it to confirm that something is correct-- so I end up sounding like I'm critically assessing what is being said to me instead of agreeing."


dsjanta

I am also learning Hebrew, just like you, so I am not an expert. But, I've come across this explanation that you use צודק for a person and נכון for a fact.

Playing around with Reverso, I found out that when I search for אתה נכון it does show a few examples of "you are right" - very few examples, but when I searched in English, only צודק showed up. So, my thinking is that if used - נכון for people, it would be very colloquial, and not correct Hebrew.

And of course, נכון on its own is used for confirming a statement, or in questions (question tags especially) all the time.

For example: יש רק בית ספר אחד בעיירה הזאת, נכון? There is just one school in this town, right? (or "isn't there", if translated as a question tag)

l זה נכון, ההורים שלי יגיעו בעוד בערך שעתיים. That's right, my parents will arrive in about two hours.


LeoSzilard

I like that all the commenters have different opinions about how the saying goes.


Ane891533

I think there is a Serbian proverb that goes something like "two Russians - a choir, one Serb - three political parties".


fernandomaremar

Nine comments, ten opinions.


Dov360473

I beg to differ... nine 'commentators', ten opinions.


zion11dotcom

with all due respect, to be exact... x commentators, x+1 opinions


oZjJ7

Why can't you say five persons here?


originalnamehere

המשפט הזה לא כל כך הגיוני


Knoxienne

I think it's a Rabbinic saying - I was listening to a Rabbi teaching Hebrew on youtube and he said something like this, that you can put five rabbis in a room to discuss the Torah and you'll get six different opinions, meaning no consensus, just a lot of discussion and differing views. Presbyterians are the same way! :)


Uriel822

I don't know if this is a Rabbinic saying as much as a Jewish joke.


JewishPolyglot

Could be either. The realms of Jewish humor and Jewish sayings are equally vast and uncharted by any one person


originalnamehere

Now I understand. Thanks!`


RifkeKoyen

זיי מוזן זײַן ייִדן!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.