"A szálloda a repülőtér és a város között van."

Translation:The hotel is between the airport and the city.

July 2, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ZelvaCZ

And I thought German word order is nonsense :p


HeruMornie

Actually those languages that somebody will understand if you speak it to them couldn't be nonsense. They're just different sense. :D I hope this makes sense :D :D :D

Sometimes the most difficult thing in certain languages is the different approach in thinking. Like the addresses in Hungarian: we put them to the envelopes in order like City, street, house (floor, door, etc.) ZIP-code [Country]. English uses almost completely reverse: house, street, city, state, country... But if I want to visit a friend in the States, I have to know the state first, then city, etc... For Hungarians English order is nonsensical, until we get familiar with the English way of thinking. ;)


Szaty

At least in Hungarian you can change (in most cases) the word order...


1105632951

not really, My answer was not accepted just because I wrote the hotel is between the CITY and the AIRPORT. The meaning is EXACTLY the same!!!


vvsey

Well, repülőtér is not "city", and város is not "airport". So... The answer also has to be an actual translation, not an interpretation, I guess.


MrtonPolgr

Even the assumption that there is a "Hungarian word order" sounds so weird... Hungarian has a set of word order related rules that are used to finetune information structure. It's additional information rather than a random dogma.


GrowingViolet

Oddly enough, I found this sentence pretty intuitive... Guess I'd do okay in German!


HatoriDanzo

I'm getting the hang of this word order now:

The hotel; the airport and the city, between it is.

I knew all that time doing Yoda impressions would pay off.


Melissa_I-B

I love that! Clearly I need to hone my inner jedi master ;)


onurwarta

"Varoş" is the word which is used to define "Suburb" in Turkish and it is originated from Hungarian :)

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/varo%C5%9F


HeruMornie

Thank you, it is interesting! :)


anton_t13

The answer "town" wasn't accepted. Why?


HeruMornie

I already asked it, too, and even reported it. I think it is not accepted simply because we are in beta and this problem did not turn up yet... ;)


JuliaToth92

In English (or at least in the UK), a "town" is smaller than a city. Maybe Hungarian has a different word for a smaller city?


HeruMornie

Not really. Sometimes we use "kisváros" (e.g. small town) but "város" is quite general, without size reference. The smallest "város" in Hungary is Visegrád with barely 2000 inhabitants (few less), while Debrecen is over 300,000 and Budapest is almost 2,000,000 and their population relates their area, too. But all of them are "város". As I referred above while answering to JeroenFarkas, we Hungarians rank Visegrád, Edinborough of the Seven Seas, New York City, México City and Cairo to the same category of "város" :D (Note that nobody really knows how big is Cairo. Actually nobody really knows what belongs to Cairo and what is outside. At least not among Cairo's common inhabitants :) I've heard very similar of México City. ;) )


MrtonPolgr

Debrecen only wishes to be over 300k, though :))


JuliaToth92

That's useful information, thank you!


OrlandoLasso42

I have a hard time hearing the word "a" or "egy" when they speak quickly.


RobertWill612323

At least with German there are grammatical rules one can learn for correct word order .

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.