"A szálloda a repülőtér és a város között van."

Translation:The hotel is between the airport and the city.

July 2, 2016

18 Comments


ZelvaCZ

And I thought German word order is nonsense :p

July 2, 2016

Szaty

At least in Hungarian you can change (in most cases) the word order...

July 2, 2016

1105632951

not really, My answer was not accepted just because I wrote the hotel is between the CITY and the AIRPORT. The meaning is EXACTLY the same!!!

July 16, 2016

vvsey

Well, repülőtér is not "city", and város is not "airport". So... The answer also has to be an actual translation, not an interpretation, I guess.

July 19, 2016

HeruMornie

Actually those languages that somebody will understand if you speak it to them couldn't be nonsense. They're just different sense. :D I hope this makes sense :D :D :D

Sometimes the most difficult thing in certain languages is the different approach in thinking. Like the addresses in Hungarian: we put them to the envelopes in order like City, street, house (floor, door, etc.) ZIP-code [Country]. English uses almost completely reverse: house, street, city, state, country... But if I want to visit a friend in the States, I have to know the state first, then city, etc... For Hungarians English order is nonsensical, until we get familiar with the English way of thinking. ;)

September 28, 2016

GrowingViolet

Oddly enough, I found this sentence pretty intuitive... Guess I'd do okay in German!

August 15, 2016

onurwarta

"Varoş" is the word which is used to define "Suburb" in Turkish and it is originated from Hungarian :)

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/varo%C5%9F

July 3, 2016

HeruMornie

Thank you, it is interesting! :)

July 12, 2016

HatoriDanzo

I'm getting the hang of this word order now:

The hotel; the airport and the city, between it is.

I knew all that time doing Yoda impressions would pay off.

August 12, 2016

Melissa_I-B

I love that! Clearly I need to hone my inner jedi master ;)

April 13, 2017

LICA98

good place to put the hotel

July 3, 2016

JeroenFarkas

Airport and airfield should both be right!

July 10, 2016

HeruMornie

Note that airfield is a way smaller, military or sport facility while airport is for bigger traffic and aircrafts. It is not the same difference like between repülőtér and reptér in Hungarian where the latter is simply an abbreviated form.

Also, we must make distinction between the types of "város" in English. City is a bigger, more important settlement, or the cultural / historical / business center of a town, almost like downtown. Visegrád, which is the smallest "város" (as rank) in Hungary, is clearly a town and not a city. Same goes to Edinborough of the Seven Seas, capital of Tristan da Cunha that is a capital, but rather a town than a city. Even its nickname is "The Settlement". In Hungarian Edinborough of the Seven Seas could be called "város" or "település" as the nickname says. (It would be fun to qualify our much beloved Visegrád to the same level as NYC or México City :D )

July 12, 2016

anton_t13

The answer "town" wasn't accepted. Why?

July 18, 2016

HeruMornie

I already asked it, too, and even reported it. I think it is not accepted simply because we are in beta and this problem did not turn up yet... ;)

July 18, 2016

JuliaToth92

In English (or at least in the UK), a "town" is smaller than a city. Maybe Hungarian has a different word for a smaller city?

September 27, 2016

HeruMornie

Not really. Sometimes we use "kisváros" (e.g. small town) but "város" is quite general, without size reference. The smallest "város" in Hungary is Visegrád with barely 2000 inhabitants (few less), while Debrecen is over 300,000 and Budapest is almost 2,000,000 and their population relates their area, too. But all of them are "város". As I referred above while answering to JeroenFarkas, we Hungarians rank Visegrád, Edinborough of the Seven Seas, New York City, México City and Cairo to the same category of "város" :D (Note that nobody really knows how big is Cairo. Actually nobody really knows what belongs to Cairo and what is outside. At least not among Cairo's common inhabitants :) I've heard very similar of México City. ;) )

September 28, 2016

JuliaToth92

That's useful information, thank you!

September 29, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.