"The old car is standing outside."

Translation:A régi autó kint áll.

July 2, 2016

15 Comments


shadowmask

I dunno what dialect they're working with, but in North American English cars don't "stand".

July 11, 2016

HeruMornie

It was strange for me, too, though I am native Hungarian. For me a car parks, not stands. Is this the right term you meant? You'd better report if you find mistakes or oddities on your native language, that could help a lot.

July 12, 2016

as-a-deer

In Western Transdanubia we say that the car "stands" somewhere.

July 15, 2016

HeruMornie

In English? Because it is about the English usage. Of course, in Hungarian the car is mostly standing (áll) and in fewer cases parking (parkol). The latter is mostly used in context where the expression must suggest that the car is not guarded, there is no driver or even passanger with or around it. But this is not set to stone.

July 15, 2016

Maminti.

We Hungarians say that the car is standing when is not going

July 21, 2016

CaptainChris

You can also use the same expression in German. Das Auto "steht" draußen.

September 27, 2016

as2907

Now "kocsi" is not accepted for "car"? Are you kidding?

July 2, 2016

Djenthallman

Just report it

July 2, 2016

as2907

Of course I did.

July 2, 2016

Emmeline_sch

What is the difference between öreg and régi?

August 22, 2016

Maminti.

Generally we say onto the living beings , "öreg" and onto the objects, "régi". Old man = öreg ember; Old cat = öreg macska; old house = régi ház; old dress = régi ruha

August 22, 2016

HelcioCesar

You could say "The car is sitting outside."

October 15, 2016

shadowmask

Not in my dialect, though I think that might be okay in British English.

October 15, 2016

Margeauxpolo

I might say my car is sitting outside, i don't think standing.

October 16, 2016

HelcioCesar

I agree. Saying "the car is standing outside" sounds weird, unless it's been involved in an accident and ended up on its y-axis.

October 16, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.