"A kórház előtt várok egy fekete autó és egy piros busz között."

Translation:I wait in front of the hospital between a black car and a red bus.

July 2, 2016

13 Comments


ZelvaCZ

Well, this took me a while! :D

July 2, 2016

Ccf-Uk_2018

Hope this helps:

  • "A kórház" is the focus of the sentence. So you can break the first part into "A kórház előtt várok" - "The hospital, in front, I am waiting --> I am waiting in front of the hospital".

Then the second part:

  • "Egy fekete autó és egy piros busz között." - "A black car and a red bus, between" --> "Between a black car and a red bus".

Combine those two parts and you get: "I am waiting in front of the hospital, between a black car and a red bus." :D

Hope that helps anyone who reads this with their magyar! :-)

February 7, 2019

AppleSenpie

I love this sentence because it uses quite a few of the basic things the course has taught so far. It's a helpful review

July 5, 2018

zhorah

This is a very very hard thing to throw at a total beginner! At least let us have a slow audio button

February 8, 2017

ILF17

You can shorten the word között and use közt instead :-D.

November 1, 2017

Zesul

I love this sentence!

December 29, 2017

AmineHadji1

I translated "... egy fekete autó és egy piros busz ..." by "... one black car and one red bus" and got corrected. I thought since egy = one (the numeral), it could be used in this context. Is there a reason it's not possible here?

December 24, 2018

Magyarul1

I was unable to type this entire sentence, it seemed to run out of room. I tried 3-4 times.

September 8, 2017

KristinaGa570269

It said i was wrong just because i put "in between" and not just between???

April 10, 2018

Gelek80

It's look correct one but says no...

April 18, 2018

Nathan330489

How would you say that it is the hospital you are in front of which is between two things (as opposed to you)?

January 25, 2019

Lutay_

I have no idea how but I got this on my first try :D A bit hard though so early in the course...

March 2, 2019

Danielkaas94

What a ride!

April 8, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.