1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Your name is Eva."

"Your name is Eva."

Translation:A neved Éva.

July 2, 2016

6 Comments


as2907

What? "Évának hívnak" almost correct because it should actually be "Évanak"?


hatcher

"Évának hívnak" is the correct one.


as2907

Yes, I know, but Duo said it was "almost correct", because the "fully correct" is "Évanak hívnak".


as2907

I know you don't work here, just for the sake of information :)


hatcher

Is "almost correct" different from an accepted typo?


as2907

No, it's actually the very same thing.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.