"העכבר יספר לחתול על החיים בחווה."

Translation:The mouse will tell a cat about life on the farm.

July 2, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnnaWingnut

Is there a reason this can’t be “the mouse will tell the cat about life on a farm?”


JacksonFer268321

I don't see any reason why not. Neither "cat" nor "farm" have the definite article in the Hebrew, though you might infer it for either in the English translation. I got “the mouse will tell the cat about life on a farm" marked wrong; gonna report it.


DaveSmith456703

I believe the differnce can only be told by the audio. The prefix ba vs be and la vs le


LioraBrosh

Should be life at the farm, or on the farm, but in the farm doesn't sound right. Either way, the other prepositions should also be correct. There are many problems with the narrow English options in this program


Pumbush

This is a Beta version. if you see problems like this you can press "report a problem" and they are fixing these errors.


LioraBrosh

Great. It must be much more difficult to write a Hebrew English program than for more closely related languages. Hebrew is so concise that there are often many possible English versions of Hebrew sentences.


VidAdler

ahahaha, such hope that you had four years ago.


Tom273734

Four legs good, two legs bad.


VidAdler

Four legs good, two legs better!


BurleighBl

How about "the life on the farm"? It might seem unnecessary but there is an "ה" before life.


Josh412943

Unclear which it is without vocalization!


Mabel544786

I think I remember that there are many different words for farms and farmers. Are there nuances between them?


TeribleT

Some of them are apparently from Akkadian or other Semitic languages, or are archaic. Some of the scholars here would know more. In the meantime, see:

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/חקלאי https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/איכר https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/חווה

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.