1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Jó napot, én vagyok a pincér…

" napot, én vagyok a pincér."

Translation:Good afternoon, I am the waiter.

July 2, 2016

22 Comments


Kikimora99

Why "Good afternoon, I am the waiter" is not correct here? I thought that "good morning" is "jó reggelt".


hatcher

It should be correct of course but I would like to point out that in Hungary morning ends at 9am, not at noon. So at 11:27 am a Hungarian waiter would say "jó napot" while an English one would say "good morning".


JimmRepp

How about "Good day," like it really says? Are native Hungarians able to guess what time it is from the sentence?


hatcher

Between 9am and 7pm. That's a day for a Hungarian. Interestingly though, during winter people start to say "jó estét" at 5 pm because that's when it gets dark.


SzabadosAgi

I wouldn't say that morning ends at strictly 9 am. I usually say Jó reggelt! at 10 am, because I am not an early bird. It's up to you, really.


Judit294350

Yes, and my uncle makes a fuss if you use it after 8am in the summer as then he starts work at 4am!


kohlbeci

In small villages, where people get up very early, if you say 'jó reggelt' after 7 am they look at you strangely. :-D


Judit294350

My uncle lives in Debrecen - it's Hungary's second largest city. So not just small villages :-)


Kikimora99

Good to know, thank you :)


RomanSergiu

Well it should be correct to say 'Good afternoon' because it could be 2 pm and the waiter would still be saying ' jo napot'


Allison953590

Is this how waiters typically introduce themselves at a Hungarian restaurant?


Ibins8

Is the "én" really necessary here? The "vagyok" already indicates the first person, doesn't it? Or is it just to point out "I am the waiter, not the barman over there."?


RyagonIV

I do think this is the phrase that a waiter would say to mean "I am your waiter (for tonight)." Or rather "I am the waiter for this table." So he uses the én so single himself out from the other waiters.

But it's not necessary. You could also say "A pincér vagyok" to show that you are, in fact, the waiter. "Vagyok a pincér" sounds a bit weird, on the other hand.


apex39

I presume that Hungarian articles work a little bit different from English ones so should "I'm a waiter" be accepted?


RyagonIV

No. The Hungarian a is "the" in English. "I am a waiter" would be "pincér vagyok".


laurentkempen

Sorry juste read my answer from RyagonIV


Pawel73418

What is the word order in Hungarian?


Judit294350

Complex. It is based on the idea of focus. The focus goes before the verb.

There are a number of good articles listed in Zsuzsi's pinned post.


Lynn747214

What's wrong with "Good day"?


Judit294350

Nothing - and a better translation as you'd use this in the late morning too.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.