" napot, én vagyok a pincér."

Translation:Good afternoon, I am the waiter.

July 2, 2016

23 Comments


Kikimora99

Why "Good afternoon, I am the waiter" is not correct here? I thought that "good morning" is "jó reggelt".

July 2, 2016

hatcher

It should be correct of course but I would like to point out that in Hungary morning ends at 9am, not at noon. So at 11:27 am a Hungarian waiter would say "jó napot" while an English one would say "good morning".

July 2, 2016

JimmRepp

How about "Good day," like it really says? Are native Hungarians able to guess what time it is from the sentence?

August 1, 2016

hatcher

Between 9am and 7pm. That's a day for a Hungarian. Interestingly though, during winter people start to say "jó estét" at 5 pm because that's when it gets dark.

August 1, 2016

SzabadosAgi

I wouldn't say that morning ends at strictly 9 am. I usually say Jó reggelt! at 10 am, because I am not an early bird. It's up to you, really.

September 9, 2016

Judit294350

Yes, and my uncle makes a fuss if you use it after 8am in the summer as then he starts work at 4am!

June 14, 2019

Kikimora99

Good to know, thank you :)

July 2, 2016

Djenthallman

Report it

July 2, 2016

RomanSergiu

Well it should be correct to say 'Good afternoon' because it could be 2 pm and the waiter would still be saying ' jo napot'

August 13, 2016

Allison953590

Is this how waiters typically introduce themselves at a Hungarian restaurant?

November 24, 2016

apex39

I presume that Hungarian articles work a little bit different from English ones so should "I'm a waiter" be accepted?

February 28, 2017

RyagonIV

No. The Hungarian a is "the" in English. "I am a waiter" would be "pincér vagyok".

April 6, 2017

Ibins8

Is the "én" really necessary here? The "vagyok" already indicates the first person, doesn't it? Or is it just to point out "I am the waiter, not the barman over there."?

July 25, 2017

RyagonIV

I do think this is the phrase that a waiter would say to mean "I am your waiter (for tonight)." Or rather "I am the waiter for this table." So he uses the én so single himself out from the other waiters.

But it's not necessary. You could also say "A pincér vagyok" to show that you are, in fact, the waiter. "Vagyok a pincér" sounds a bit weird, on the other hand.

July 25, 2017

Ibins8

Thx.

July 26, 2017

crispmj

Hello. Why is there "én vagyok a pincér"? I understand that word order is not so important in hungarian, but shouldn't "én a pincér vagyok" be more correct way to say that? Like in "Jó napot, László vagyok"?

October 9, 2016

RyagonIV

Én vagyok a pincér. - It is I, the waiter! (Okay, maybe not that dramatic, but it puts the focus on the person.)
Én a pincér vagyok. - Is a more neutral "I am the waiter." More a focus on what he is than who.

April 6, 2017

AnnaSabado

Why your waiter??

June 19, 2017

RyagonIV

Was that an accepted translation? I think this is what the waiter usually says in English in this situation, but in Hungarian it would be "the" waiter. Because the waiter doesn't belong to the guests.

June 20, 2017

laurentkempen

Jó napot, a pincér vagyok would not be right as well ?

October 22, 2018

laurentkempen

Sorry juste read my answer from RyagonIV

October 22, 2018

RuT3oTh3

Sometimes both "hi" and 'hello" are accepted, not this time. Any reason?

October 23, 2018

RyagonIV

"Jó napot" literally translates to "Good day". "Hello" is reasonably close, because for some reason English doesn't say "Good day" that often, but "hi" is much too informal.

October 23, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.