"רק אתה עושֶה קפה כזה."

Translation:Only you make such coffee.

July 2, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Natalia754514

It sounds like a tongue twister in Hebrew


Shemeshie

I agree with what someone wrote below. The better sentence would be "Only you make coffee like this."


LeoHaGadol

Absolutely right. In American English, the only way to express this idea without the phrasing sounding really strange is to say "coffee like this".


TeribleT

I was marked wrong for: "Only you do coffee like this"


Hannah649004

That sounds odd in English. Whilst I would understand what you meant I'd never describe someone as "doing coffee" only "making coffee ".


Laodamia

I typed exactly the same sentence, but with no nikkud which gives me a notification that it's only "almost correct". Typing with the nikkud is very time consuming and nobody does it. I see how it is beneficial to see the vowels in the leanring phase, but is it really necessary in the testing?


Pumbush

It is a Duolingo bug and they are trying to fix it.


Melkysmom

In Israel is this considered a compliment or just an observation?


AugelloG

Rakataose kafekase

Ups.. sorry, it is:

Raq Atah Ose kafe kaze


Laura689060

This sentence sounds weird


PiperDeck

In English or in Hebrew?


JoshuaPaulKrug

This should be a beat.


talyamay

I think better English would be: "Only you make coffee like this."


BrianTice

I was thinking the same thing.


Hannah649004

Please will someone help me with the audio? It sounds to me like there's an extra sound, "ow" between אתה עושה. Can someone explain what I'm hearing? Thank you.


danny912421

I hear only "ata ose", nothing else. If you are unclear what you hear, changing the device often helps, or try using headphones.


Ve-Roni-Ca

"Such coffee" - lol


jeftakels

So עושה also means to make?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.