"He is not touching this blue egg."

Translation:הוא לא נוגע בביצה הכחולה הזאת.

July 2, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Theresa754142

Hu lo nogea ba-beitsa ha-k’khula hazot.


camhammiam

I tested into this place and didn't learn in the notes that touch uses ב as its preposition. I suppose you just learn by getting it wrong the first time and seeing your mistake and getting it right later.


srh1056

What is the difference between הזו and הזאת?


YardenNB

No difference, except הזו is more formal.


JimCopelan1

What is the difference between הזה and הזאת?


BenSmart2

The difference is that זה is masculine while זאת is feminine. So since ביצה is feminine, in this sentence we would need to use "הזתא”


DaveSmith456703

Wht is the def object marker -את-not needed here?


Hava_Dorit

Because the preposition ב in babétza (the egg) replaces it. נוגע takes ב instead of את the direct object marker.

Many verbs take prepositions instead of את, and you would do well to note them. Also, in case you haven't seen this yet, the whole hítpallel התפלל binyan of verbs, because it's reflexive (self-referential), can never take a direct object marker like את.

I hope this helps!


sheila547646

What are the order of adjectives. I wrote this ,and then blue in Hebrew


danny912421

Adjectives always come after the noun. "this" isn't an adjective, it's a determiner. It comes last.


Graham23460

Why is the plural ביצים if it is feminine?


Zeev808742

Never ask "why" with languages! :-)


gsazbon

You could always ask, even there are strange cases that there is an answer :)


srh1056

It's irregular. There are a small number of masculine and feminine plurals that are irregular. You just have to remember them.


JamesTWils

Can ביצה be either masculine or feminine?


_Maayan_

It's feminine.


abstracam

Would you touch it with a mouse? Would you touch it in a house? ;)


JorgeOlchi1

why not: הוא לא נוגע בביצה הכחולה האלו ?


danny912421

Because אלו is plural.


Lee98323

What is wrong with this answer?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.