"He is not touching this blue egg."

Translation:הוא לא נוגע בביצה הכחולה הזאת.

July 2, 2016

9 Comments


camhammiam

I tested into this place and didn't learn in the notes that touch uses ב as its preposition. I suppose you just learn by getting it wrong the first time and seeing your mistake and getting it right later.

July 2, 2016

JimCopelan1

What is the difference between הזה and הזאת?

June 13, 2018

BenSmart2

The difference is that זה is masculine while זאת is feminine. So since ביצה is feminine, in this sentence we would need to use "הזתא”

July 18, 2018

JamesTWils

Can ביצה be either masculine or feminine?

July 2, 2016

_Maayan_

It's feminine.

July 2, 2016

exeisen

This is a complaint not only for this sentence but for all that ask you to click the words and put them in order––on desktop the words are displayed left to right, not right to left.

April 8, 2018

srh1056

What is the difference between הזו and הזאת?

September 7, 2018

Graham23460

Why is the plural ביצים if it is feminine?

December 5, 2018

srh1056

It's irregular. There are a small number of masculine and feminine plurals that are irregular. You just have to remember them.

December 30, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.