1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "unwaith y mis"

"unwaith y mis"

Translation:Once a month

July 2, 2016

7 Comments


Deyan161

Does this translate literally as "once the month"?


RalphOsmond

Is there any difference in the pronunciation of "unwaith" and "yn waeth"


mizinamo

In a southern accent, I think those would be [ˈiːnwaiθ] versus [ən ˈwaiθ]. Different stress, different vowel in the first syllable.

In a northern accent, the distinction would be even greater, since ai and ae do not rhyme there: [ˈɨːnwaiθ] versus [ən ˈwɑːɨθ].


RalphOsmond

Thank you, I’m still thinking in English and pronouncing the “u” incorrectly. I must try to think in Welsh


Keith896613

"Monthly" would be what, then?


EllisVaughan

'Misol' as an adjective e.g. 'Gwers fisol' (A monthly lesson), or 'Yn fisol' as an adverb.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.