"Milyeneket keresel, alacsonyakat vagy magasakat?"

Translation:What kinds are you looking for, short ones or tall ones?

July 2, 2016

9 Comments


as2907

"Short or tall ones" is absolutely correct English.

July 2, 2016

FerEtayoRguez

Couldn't "milyenek" be also translated as "what kind" in sentences like this one? I get the object referred to is plural, but if I am not mistaken it could be several items, all of them of the same kind – in the way "magasak" points to several items, all of them tall.

July 30, 2016

Judit294350

Assuming it isn't people: "What kind are you looking for, low ones or tall ones?"

June 14, 2017

fischerfs

I'd guess it'd be 'low or high ones'

June 27, 2017

Judit294350

You still say "tall cupboard" or "tall tree" - just not short cu[board or tree.

June 28, 2017

bogarasbanya

Ezeknél a példamondatoknál ha 'high ones'-t írok, kijavítja 'big ones'-ra és fordítva. Csak azt nem fogadja el, amit írok.

January 30, 2018

Judit294350

"High ones" rosszul hangzik angolul. És "big" = "nagy" nem "magas"

January 30, 2018

esjalistas

I put: What kind of people are you looking for, short or tall? 'Alacosny' and 'magas' are used for people, right?

April 5, 2017

cosmo-pedant

Not impliedly so, I believe.

June 2, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.