1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Milyeneket keresel, alacsony…

"Milyeneket keresel, alacsonyakat vagy magasakat?"

Translation:What kinds are you looking for, short ones or tall ones?

July 2, 2016

15 Comments


as2907

"Short or tall ones" is absolutely correct English.


FerEtayoRguez

Couldn't "milyenek" be also translated as "what kind" in sentences like this one? I get the object referred to is plural, but if I am not mistaken it could be several items, all of them of the same kind – in the way "magasak" points to several items, all of them tall.


Judit294350

Assuming it isn't people: "What kind are you looking for, low ones or tall ones?"


fischerfs

I'd guess it'd be 'low or high ones'


Judit294350

You still say "tall cupboard" or "tall tree" - just not short cu[board or tree.


bogarasbanya

Ezeknél a példamondatoknál ha 'high ones'-t írok, kijavítja 'big ones'-ra és fordítva. Csak azt nem fogadja el, amit írok.


Judit294350

"High ones" rosszul hangzik angolul. És "big" = "nagy" nem "magas"


Peter255437

Since "tall" is implicitly vertical, I think "low" should be accepted, not just "short". At this early point in the course, "low" was recently given in a translation of something like "alacsony asztalok". Just guessing, but is "rövid" a sort of non-vertical analogue? Consider: "rövid és alacsony asztalok .." Finally, I note that "magas" consistently becomes "high" in google translate.


as2907

Not really non-vertical, for instance you can say "rövid szoknya" (short skirt). You can't use "rövid" for a length that is measured from the ground, so to say - and as far as I know -, that's "alacsony". "Magas" is both "high" and "tall".


Peter255437

OK, thanks for the clarification! I reported that "low" was not accepted, and will start testing "magas" (more a Google Translate problem) when it arises here.


jayfess

Should be kind, not kinds.


MrtonPolgr

Well, this exercize is trying to enforce using plural. Take it as a grammar lesson, it doesn't have to sound common English (let's be real, it isn't even common Hungarian, just grammatically valid).


CliveWilto

"Which kinds do you look for, short ones or tall ones" should be acceped, reported


EsjaL

I put: What kind of people are you looking for, short or tall? 'Alacosny' and 'magas' are used for people, right?


cosmo-pedant

Not impliedly so, I believe.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.