1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Te itt lángost keresel?"

"Te itt lángost keresel?"

Translation:Are you looking for lángos here?

July 2, 2016

24 Comments


ray.meredith

The system marked me wrong for translating this as "Are you looking for lángos here?" Is there any real difference between "lángos" and "a lángos" in this case? (I reported it, FYI.)


Martybet

I had the same problem


JimLeonard0

I think this should be reported. In my experience, with my Hungarian friends we generally don't say a lángos.


Ujose

What is "lángos"?


Djenthallman

Deep fried flat bread made of a dough with flour, yeast, salt and water.


rkvance5

I keep seeing them and they look so overwhelming, but I want to try one! Tomorrow is our last day in Hungary, though :/


Uzaza1111

Nagyon finom, egy sörrel öblítve!


chunnas

A Langos es tejfol nagyon finom


ErikAnderson3

It is very difficult to distinguish the audio difference between te itt lángost keresel and te egy lángost keresel. Do any native speakers have any advice on what to listen for to tell these two apart?


Tabus2

Honestly... I'm a native speaker and in this sentence I said "egy" too. That's the problem with text-to-speech... Hungarians pronounce every letter, it's a phonetic language, we rarely have silent letters or words where a letter combination is pronounced in a different way ("tudja" for example is pronounce "tuggya", same goes for other words with the "dj" letters).... and in this case "itt" has a double consonant too (which you would have to pronounce twice), so it should sound quite different from "egy" which does not have a double consonant.


MrtonPolgr

So it's not only me, huh... :D

Bad news though, this is not text-to-speech. It simply wasn't very well articulated.


MrtonPolgr

To be honest, I, as a native, misheard it for the first time too... Of course I could here it for the second listen but still, I don't think this was your fault. This record isn't very well articulated for one, in my opinion.


PeterKaton

My oppinion is: "itt" means "here", "egy" means "a". Te itt lángost keresel: are you looking for lángos here, but Te egy lángost keresel: are you looking for a lángos


ErikAnderson3

Meaning-wise, I'm fine. :) It's the audio that threw me, as I couldn't distinguish which was being said.


RyagonIV

The vowels are different, but for an English speaker it might be a bit troublesome. Itt sounds like a short "eat", and egy more like "edge".
You'll get used to it with time.


AGreatUserName

Most szeretnék egy lángos.


23451345346136

Fried potato based pastry, goes good with plenty of tejföl


woolfool

Basically there is no potato in the lángos.This is the most common one that you can buy everywhere. But indeed there is a sub-category: krumplis lángos, that has potato in the dough, but this is not the common one.


Patryczek20

At least now I know what is langos. :D


dvnrd

Why don’t they accept the English translations “scone” or “frybread” here? Lángos is only uniquely Hungarian in its ubiquity, not its recipe (unless you include the toppings; smothering everything in sour cream is definitely Hungarian! :D )


RyagonIV

A "scone" is something very different, at least. "Frybread" should be accepted.


dvnrd

I did a little more research and discovered that the frybread I refer to as “scones” is only called such in the Mountain West of the United States. Apparently in most of the world “scones” are more like what I know as biscuits or Hungarian pogácsa.


RyagonIV

Pogácsák are savoury, but scones are (slightly) sweet. They are little round cakes, sometimes with fruit in them. But yes, the Wikipedia tells me that a non-sweet scone is called "biscuit" in the US.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.