"Te itt lángost keresel?"

Translation:Are you looking for lángos here?

July 2, 2016

22 Comments


ray.meredith

The system marked me wrong for translating this as "Are you looking for lángos here?" Is there any real difference between "lángos" and "a lángos" in this case? (I reported it, FYI.)

July 28, 2016

Martybet

I had the same problem

July 31, 2016

JimLeonard0

I think this should be reported. In my experience, with my Hungarian friends we generally don't say a lángos.

August 24, 2016

Ujose

What is "lángos"?

July 2, 2016

Djenthallman

Deep fried flat bread made of a dough with flour, yeast, salt and water.

July 2, 2016

rkvance5

I keep seeing them and they look so overwhelming, but I want to try one! Tomorrow is our last day in Hungary, though :/

July 9, 2016

Uzaza1111

Nagyon finom, egy sörrel öblítve!

November 19, 2017

ErikAnderson3

Hungarian frybread. Yummy!

See also: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frybread

October 1, 2016

chunnas

A Langos es tejfol nagyon finom

July 29, 2016

ErikAnderson3

It is very difficult to distinguish the audio difference between te itt lángost keresel and te egy lángost keresel. Do any native speakers have any advice on what to listen for to tell these two apart?

October 1, 2016

PeterKaton

My oppinion is: "itt" means "here", "egy" means "a". Te itt lángost keresel: are you looking for lángos here, but Te egy lángost keresel: are you looking for a lángos

December 1, 2016

ErikAnderson3

Meaning-wise, I'm fine. :) It's the audio that threw me, as I couldn't distinguish which was being said.

December 1, 2016

RyagonIV

The vowels are different, but for an English speaker it might be a bit troublesome. Itt sounds like a short "eat", and egy more like "edge".
You'll get used to it with time.

February 1, 2017

Tabus2

Honestly... I'm a native speaker and in this sentence I said "egy" too. That's the problem with text-to-speech... Hungarians pronounce every letter, it's a phonetic language, we rarely have silent letters or words where a letter combination is pronounced in a different way ("tudja" for example is pronounce "tuggya", same goes for other words with the "dj" letters).... and in this case "itt" has a double consonant too (which you would have to pronounce twice), so it should sound quite different from "egy" which does not have a double consonant.

November 25, 2017

AGreatUserName

Most szeretnék egy lángos.

September 23, 2016

23451345346136

Fried potato based pastry, goes good with plenty of tejföl

July 2, 2016

woolfool
Mod

Basically there is no potato in the lángos.This is the most common one that you can buy everywhere. But indeed there is a sub-category: krumplis lángos, that has potato in the dough, but this is not the common one.

July 2, 2016

Patryczek20

At least now I know what is langos. :D

September 12, 2016

dvnrd

Why don’t they accept the English translations “scone” or “frybread” here? Lángos is only uniquely Hungarian in its ubiquity, not its recipe (unless you include the toppings; smothering everything in sour cream is definitely Hungarian! :D )

June 22, 2019

RyagonIV

A "scone" is something very different, at least. "Frybread" should be accepted.

June 23, 2019

dvnrd

I did a little more research and discovered that the frybread I refer to as “scones” is only called such in the Mountain West of the United States. Apparently in most of the world “scones” are more like what I know as biscuits or Hungarian pogácsa.

June 24, 2019

RyagonIV

Pogácsák are savoury, but scones are (slightly) sweet. They are little round cakes, sometimes with fruit in them. But yes, the Wikipedia tells me that a non-sweet scone is called "biscuit" in the US.

June 24, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.