"Yes, the secretary is in."

Translation:Igen, a titkárnő bent van.

July 2, 2016

8 Comments


mahatch

Why is it wrong to use "titkár"?

July 13, 2016

takysoft

it's not. the test is incorrect.

July 23, 2016

rogeriomonteiro1

It wants to make reference to a feminine secretary using "titkárnő", in my opinion.

July 24, 2016

takysoft

that is probably right, and it still does not matter. secretaries, nurses, flight attendants CAN be male well, a stewardess means a female, but that's another story.

secretaries CAN be male. so translating them to "titkár" is correct.

July 25, 2016

Zuza2na

What's the difference between 'Igen, a titkárnő bent van' and 'Igen, itt van a titkárnő'? Is the second sentence incorrect or maybe it emphasizes another information?

August 6, 2016

fmk64

You 2nd sentence is not incorrect - it's just not the true translation. It means 'Yes, the secretary is here."

August 30, 2016

DenisPitcher

Would it be incorrect to use "az" in this case? If so, what is the difference?

July 2, 2016

Djenthallman

Az is used when the next word starts with a vowel sound, "t" definitely isn't one.

July 2, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.