1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Мої друзі - сильні молоді лю…

"Мої друзі - сильні молоді люди."

Translation:My friends are strong young people.

July 2, 2016

2 Comments


Chalseadagger

"My friends are strong young persons" is not accepted as an answer. I read that it is a little outdated nowadays and that people is widely used as the plural for person, but i think it should be accepted anyway, since there are still places where persons is used as the plural of person (at least that's what I read on a quick net-research).


skstudio

You are right, but you should report it as a missing alternative using "Reprot Problem." Then it has more chances to be included and the discussion will not get cluttered.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.