"Мої друзі - сильні молоді люди."

Translation:My friends are strong young people.

July 2, 2016

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Chalseadagger

"My friends are strong young persons" is not accepted as an answer. I read that it is a little outdated nowadays and that people is widely used as the plural for person, but i think it should be accepted anyway, since there are still places where persons is used as the plural of person (at least that's what I read on a quick net-research).


BarryLord1

I can't imagine where it would be natural to say "My friends are strong, young persons". If you're sure, please give an example.


skstudio

You are right, but you should report it as a missing alternative using "Reprot Problem." Then it has more chances to be included and the discussion will not get cluttered.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.