"הוא בא אליי הערב."

Translation:He is coming to me tonight.

July 2, 2016

9 Comments


Shamirush

why "evening" as a translation of "ערב" is not accepted?

July 2, 2016

zdVs

"He is coming to me this evening" should be correct.

July 2, 2016

AJ1Tee

No sound!

September 13, 2017

JamesTWils

Does Hebrew have a separate future tense, or could this also be translated as "He will come to me tonight"?

July 8, 2016

zemblance

It very much does, but like in English some present tense verbs are used for the future (I am cooking next Friday)

July 10, 2016

Hsn626796

How come "this evening" הערב is also "tonight" ?

April 6, 2017

MichaelHerzberg

Why is evening wrong?

September 23, 2017

MOYk6R

whats wrong with: "He comes to me in the evening" ?

March 9, 2018

BenSmart2

It would have to be "this evening", not "the evening"

August 3, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.