1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הוא בא אליי הערב."

"הוא בא אליי הערב."

Translation:He is coming to me this evening.

July 2, 2016

16 Comments


Shamirush

why "evening" as a translation of "ערב" is not accepted?


zdVs

"He is coming to me this evening" should be correct.


AniOhevYayin

Since a modern Hebrew speaker hasn't responded to these questions, I will give it a try. In general, הערב means "this evening" but can also mean "tonight" while הלילה means "tonight" (לילה has base sense of "night"). Source: Giore Etzion, The Routledge Introductory Course in Hebrew, 94. So a person can ask, מה את עושה הערב, "what are you doing tonight?" Since there's not a big difference between "tonight" and "this evening" in English and since the demonstrative pronoun isn't required, it can be confusing for an English speaker. Similarly, היום, "this day," that is, "today." In classical Hebrew, לילה is night while ערב is evening, although in late classical Hebrew ערב could mean night (Job 7:4) and so one can see how in the revival of Hebrew there could be a close connection between the two. לילה is found across Semitic languages. There is a discussion of the morphology of לילה in Pérez Fernández, Introductory Grammar of Rabbinic Hebrew, 5. There's now a grammar of Eastern European Hasidic by L. O. Kahn (Brill, 2014) that can help with a major piece of evidence for the idiomatic use of these words before Israeli Hebrew. In that book, ערב tends to be rendered with "evening" and לילה tends to be "night" but is sometimes "evening." For instance, ליל שבת is "Friday evening" (p. 274). בכל ערב, "every evening" (p. 389). That important book demonstrates how influential eastern Aramaic syntax and vocabulary was because the Hasidim were immersed in the Bavli. In "streetwise Hebrew" podcast # 102, "it's this terrific evening" is זה הערב הזה המשגע: https://www.pastimeapp.com/pod/Streetwise-Hebrew#/


YardenNB

Very nice discussion. I think the point about "tonight" being a possible translation of הערב can be summarized: literally it's not a right translation. In both languages there is nowadays a clear and similar difference between "night"/לילה and "everning"/ערב. But I think (not sure) that when it's not important to be precise, English speakers would tend to prefer "tonight" while Hebrew speakers would tend to prefer הערב. So practically they would often be the best translations of each other.


MOYk6R

whats wrong with: "He comes to me in the evening" ?


BenSmart2

It would have to be "this evening", not "the evening"


JamesTWils

Does Hebrew have a separate future tense, or could this also be translated as "He will come to me tonight"?


zemblance

It very much does, but like in English some present tense verbs are used for the future (I am cooking next Friday)


Hsn626796

How come "this evening" הערב is also "tonight" ?


zion11dotcom

hu ba elái ha-érev


UziYeger

AJ, not all have sound


VivekRaman7

Can we say tonight as הלילה?


SamirKarout

In the list of words there is no the word " come" in Hebrew " בא" to select!!!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.