"Rich people are eating in restaurants."

Translation:Az éttermekben gazdag emberek esznek.

July 2, 2016

8 Comments


as2907

There is no article in the English sentence.

July 2, 2016

hatcher

The indefinite article is under-, the definite article is overused in Hungarian compared to English.

July 2, 2016

as2907

On mature reflection, I agree, it would sound unnatural without.

July 2, 2016

Arcaeca

Does "Gazdag emberek étteremekben esznek" work?

August 23, 2016

as2907

I think it does, but to me this feels more like "rich people eat in restaurants" (as opposed to, for instance, poor people eat at home), which, I think, is a more proper English sentence than the one proposed as translation here. The focus is on "rich people". I would translate the original Hungarian sentence (that is, with that word order) as "in (the) restaurants rich people are eating/eat" or even "in (the) restaurants there are rich people eating". The focus is on "in (the) restaurants". By the way, it's "éttermekben".

August 24, 2016

Harry_the_Hyrax

Is it wrong to say, "Az éttermekben esznek gazdag emberek,"?

November 15, 2017

clairelanc3

Does not "az étteremekben" mean " in THE restaurants"?

January 4, 2018

clairelanc3

Translated into English that would be " rich people are eating in THE restaurants". Why couldn' t we have " THE rich people are eating in restaurants " sice apparently you want an article somewhere?

April 6, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.