1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Rich people are eating in re…

"Rich people are eating in restaurants."

Translation:Az éttermekben gazdag emberek esznek.

July 2, 2016

11 Comments


Harry_the_Hyrax

Is it wrong to say, "Az éttermekben esznek gazdag emberek,"?


clairelanc3

Does not "az étteremekben" mean " in THE restaurants"?


as2907

There is no article in the English sentence.


hatcher

The indefinite article is under-, the definite article is overused in Hungarian compared to English.


as2907

On mature reflection, I agree, it would sound unnatural without.


Arcaeca

Does "Gazdag emberek étteremekben esznek" work?


as2907

I think it does, but to me this feels more like "rich people eat in restaurants" (as opposed to, for instance, poor people eat at home), which, I think, is a more proper English sentence than the one proposed as translation here. The focus is on "rich people". I would translate the original Hungarian sentence (that is, with that word order) as "in (the) restaurants rich people are eating/eat" or even "in (the) restaurants there are rich people eating". The focus is on "in (the) restaurants". By the way, it's "éttermekben".


clairelanc3

Translated into English that would be " rich people are eating in THE restaurants". Why couldn' t we have " THE rich people are eating in restaurants " sice apparently you want an article somewhere?


JereArmen

Aarrrgh! If I include the definite article on some sentences, it gets marked wrong; if I leave it out, it gets marked wrong. I see that someone has said that the indefinite article is underused and the definite article is overused in Hungarian. And my language sense was prodding me to include 'az," but I didn't listen. Arrgghh!


jzsuzsi
Mod

This is a confusing sentence.

Now I changed the English sentence to "Rich people eat in the restaurants."
maybe that will help.


JereArmen

Yes! It helps to know we NEED the definite article. Thank you!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.