"Those books are written by this woman."

Translation:Những quyển sách đó được người phụ nữ này viết.

2 years ago

6 Comments


PietroFur
PietroFur

Really? With the verb at the end of the sentence?

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

There are two main translations: "Những quyển sách đó được viết bởi người phụ nữ này" and "Những quyển sách đó được người phụ nữ này viết". The meaning doesn't change at all.

2 years ago

Songve

I'm in Saigon for six months and living with local Vietnamese. Two of the people I am living with, one the VP and professor of an Engineering University, agree that both versions mean the same thing. Both are acceptable at University level. Wish I Followed earlier sentences that perplexed me now that I have 95 million Vietnamese teachers, 8 million teachers in Saigon alone.

1 month ago

TehVanarch

The word for word translation is: Books that to-be (positive action) woman this write. Imagine it in Italian as: "I libri quei sono (stati) persona donna questa (ha) scritto". XD

2 years ago

Thomas457134

Well hearing it in Italian is helpful thanks.

7 months ago

Phopsy
Phopsy

Not an expert in the slightest but I find understanding the sentence as "Those books are as this woman writes" helps wrap my brain around the meaning of "được" in between the halves of the sentence.

Im probably missing another meaning of the word. someone enlighten me please

7 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.