1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Those books are written by t…

"Those books are written by this woman."

Translation:Những quyển sách đó được người phụ nữ này viết.

July 2, 2016

18 Comments


PietroFur

Really? With the verb at the end of the sentence?


ckhadung

There are two main translations: "Những quyển sách đó được viết bởi người phụ nữ này" and "Những quyển sách đó được người phụ nữ này viết". The meaning doesn't change at all.


dtUyaD

So the verb at the end precludes the bởi?


TehVanarch

The word for word translation is: Books that to-be (positive action) woman this write. Imagine it in Italian as: "I libri quei sono (stati) persona donna questa (ha) scritto". XD


SakuKaarak

There are two ways to form a passive sentence in vietnamese. This structure is taught in the tips.

If you are a mobile user, like i do, you can head to the website duolingo.com/learn and read the tips there.

It's sad that Duo hasn't implemented tips on mobile. They are very useful in my opinion


Michael775713

This language is very random


StewartMM

Các cuốn sách kia được người phụ nữ này viết. -- is rejected as wrong, and it shouldn't be, from everything I know.


jmdewolf

Yeah, why is "các" not accepted? I used it instead of những with everything else the same and it was marked wrong. I thought they were interchangeable.


StewartMM

Why is past tense--inserting 'đã được' for just 'được' above--being rejected as wrong?


Thomas457134

Well hearing it in Italian is helpful thanks.


StewartMM

Also:

"Các cuốn sách kia được viết bởi người phụ nữ này --- also rejected as wrong.


StewartMM

I think past tense--đã được-- should be accepted here. We're not talking about writing books in the present, but what was done in the past.


FlirtyOnQwerty

Not an expert in the slightest but I find understanding the sentence as "Those books are as this woman writes" helps wrap my brain around the meaning of "được" in between the halves of the sentence.

Im probably missing another meaning of the word. someone enlighten me please


StewartMM

Why is this not 'Những quyển sách đó bởi người phụ nữ này được viết'?


RebeccaTsu

I filled in the blank with "dưọc" and it didn't go through and marked me wrong!


mark555520

Retarded dualingo

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.