"Those books are written by this woman."

Translation:Những quyển sách đó được người phụ nữ này viết.

July 2, 2016

11 Comments


PietroFur

Really? With the verb at the end of the sentence?

July 2, 2016

ckhadung

There are two main translations: "Những quyển sách đó được viết bởi người phụ nữ này" and "Những quyển sách đó được người phụ nữ này viết". The meaning doesn't change at all.

July 3, 2016

Songve

I'm in Saigon for six months and living with local Vietnamese. Two of the people I am living with, one the VP and professor of an Engineering University, agree that both versions mean the same thing. Both are acceptable at University level. Wish I Followed earlier sentences that perplexed me now that I have 95 million Vietnamese teachers, 8 million teachers in Saigon alone.

December 13, 2018

TehVanarch

The word for word translation is: Books that to-be (positive action) woman this write. Imagine it in Italian as: "I libri quei sono (stati) persona donna questa (ha) scritto". XD

July 4, 2016

Thomas457134

Well hearing it in Italian is helpful thanks.

June 10, 2018

Phopsy

Not an expert in the slightest but I find understanding the sentence as "Those books are as this woman writes" helps wrap my brain around the meaning of "được" in between the halves of the sentence.

Im probably missing another meaning of the word. someone enlighten me please

June 15, 2018

StewartMM

Why is this not 'Những quyển sách đó bởi người phụ nữ này được viết'?

May 19, 2019

StewartMM

Các cuốn sách kia được người phụ nữ này viết. -- is rejected as wrong, and it shouldn't be, from everything I know.

June 6, 2019

StewartMM

Also:

"Các cuốn sách kia được viết bởi người phụ nữ này --- also rejected as wrong.

June 6, 2019

StewartMM

Why is past tense--inserting 'đã được' for just 'được' above--being rejected as wrong?

September 14, 2019

mark555520

Retarded dualingo

May 29, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.