1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "No, ants are not bugs either…

"No, ants are not bugs either, but insects."

Translation:Nem, a hangyák sem bogarak, hanem rovarok.

July 2, 2016

6 Comments


as2907

I don't think "hanem" is correct here, since bugs are also insects. The English sentence means "No, ants are not bugs either, but they are insects anyway."


Tarmil

If I'm not mistaken, "de" would be correct here instead of "hanem" then?


as2907

Yes, that's exactly what I meant.


Judit294350

I see it as they were talking about (say) flies. And one person says "Flies are not bugs - unlike ants" and the other person says "No, ants are not bugs either, but they are insects".


Masabobe

Ez a mondat nem logikus sem angolul, sem magyarul.


Harold77079

the is not in the sentence where did "a" come from

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.