"No, ants are not bugs either, but insects."

Translation:Nem, a hangyák sem bogarak, hanem rovarok.

July 2, 2016

5 Comments


as2907

I don't think "hanem" is correct here, since bugs are also insects. The English sentence means "No, ants are not bugs either, but they are insects anyway."

July 2, 2016

Tarmil

If I'm not mistaken, "de" would be correct here instead of "hanem" then?

September 10, 2016

as2907

Yes, that's exactly what I meant.

September 11, 2016

Judit294350

I see it as they were talking about (say) flies. And one person says "Flies are not bugs - unlike ants" and the other person says "No, ants are not bugs either, but they are insects".

February 25, 2018

Masabobe

Ez a mondat nem logikus sem angolul, sem magyarul.

July 14, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.