1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The boy is tall, and the gir…

"The boy is tall, and the girl is short."

Translation:A fiú magas, a lány meg alacsony.

July 2, 2016

18 Comments


MidknightPhoenix

If 'és' is acceptable, does meg just sound better, or is there a grammatical difference between the two 'and's?


[deactivated user]

    My solution "A fiú magas és a lány alacsony" should be acceptable. Moreover, the English sentence shouldn't have a comma before "and", that is Hunglish.


TobyBartels

    That is an absolutely standard comma in English, before a conjunction connecting two independent clauses.


alaricusbb

    isn't it an Oxford comma in the English sentence?


    [deactivated user]

      This "and" joins two sentences. There are some occasions when a comma is used in this way, but it is rare. The second sentence has to be a new thought strongly connected to the first sentence (hence you don't use a full stop / period). The Oxford or serial comma is for a list of items. That means you need at least three things. Moreover, the Oxford comma is a point of contention amongst UK and US English. You can read more about this here: https://www.theguardian.com/commentisfree/2011/jul/04/oxford-comma-common-sense There is even a song about it: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=P_i1xk07o4g


Ampus_Questor

      Should be, '... between UK and US English...'.


kalo245927

      Hungarian requires the comma, English does not


profedelenguas

      The English sentence should have a comma in front of a conjunction that joins two independent clauses.


kalo245927

      absolutely not the case. He is going to the movies and I am going to the opera. NO COMMA NEEDED because of the very close connection in thought between the two utterances.


KaiChiu1

      Is this an acceptable alternative "A fiú magas van, a lány pedig alacsony"? It isn't currently accepted.


BrandedBastard

      I think it is correct - WITHOUT "van" A fiú magas, a lány pedig alacsony


yayraadugu

      Yep I think thereis a mistake here that needs changing


Ampus_Questor

      Someone please explain why the conjunction 'and' follows the noun.


Judit294350

      "meg" and "pedig" follow the noun - no reason, they just do. "és" precedes it.


hilarymcca5

      Thank you. The word order is tricky.


ChesyzChesy

      Why "pedig" insdead of "meg" is a wrong answer??


Judit294350

      If your sentence is exactly the same but with that one change it should be right. If not it is a variation that was missed. But is it exactly the same?


Patricia460976

      I always use the Oxford comma as it makes sense to do so. I sm in the USA.

      Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.