"The boy is tall, and the girl is short."

Translation:A fiú magas, a lány meg alacsony.

July 2, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MidknightPhoenix

If 'és' is acceptable, does meg just sound better, or is there a grammatical difference between the two 'and's?


Fekete-Macska

According to my Hungarian wife, meg means more like "in addition to" and is better when you are adding things.

In this example, i think pedig actually sounds better because it is used to contrast things, and can be thought of as "whereas". This is the answer I put in and Duo accepted it.

Finally, és is like a neutral "and", without comparing or contrasting, and I would say it's safe to use if you are unsure. A native speaker might notice, but they won't look at you funny. :D


[deactivated user]

    My solution "A fiú magas és a lány alacsony" should be acceptable. Moreover, the English sentence shouldn't have a comma before "and", that is Hunglish.


TobyBartels

    That is an absolutely standard comma in English, before a conjunction connecting two independent clauses.


alaricusbb

    isn't it an Oxford comma in the English sentence?


    [deactivated user]

      This "and" joins two sentences. There are some occasions when a comma is used in this way, but it is rare. The second sentence has to be a new thought strongly connected to the first sentence (hence you don't use a full stop / period). The Oxford or serial comma is for a list of items. That means you need at least three things. Moreover, the Oxford comma is a point of contention amongst UK and US English. You can read more about this here: https://www.theguardian.com/commentisfree/2011/jul/04/oxford-comma-common-sense There is even a song about it: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=P_i1xk07o4g


Elon_the_Hittite

      Should be, '... between UK and US English...'.


kalo245927

      Hungarian requires the comma, English does not


profedelenguas

      The English sentence should have a comma in front of a conjunction that joins two independent clauses.


Elon_the_Hittite

      Someone please explain why the conjunction 'and' follows the noun.


Judit294350

      "meg" and "pedig" follow the noun - no reason, they just do. "és" precedes it.


eddiannie

      Thank you. The word order is tricky.


yayraadugu

      Yep I think thereis a mistake here that needs changing


ChesyzChesy

      Why "pedig" insdead of "meg" is a wrong answer??


Judit294350

      If your sentence is exactly the same but with that one change it should be right. If not it is a variation that was missed. But is it exactly the same?


Patricia460976

      I always use the Oxford comma as it makes sense to do so. I sm in the USA.


Pawel73418

      I had no chance to give a correct solution because before this exercise there wasn't the word "meg". There was only "és" and even I asked if it had the same meaning.


starrysteph01

      "The girl and short?" i'm dyingggg. This sentence structure is so hard!


Judit294350

      meg (and pedig) always follow what they refer to. (Hungarian also loves post-positions.)

      Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.