"The boy is tall, and the girl is short."

Translation:A fiú magas, a lány meg alacsony.

July 2, 2016

9 Comments


MidknightPhoenix

If 'és' is acceptable, does meg just sound better, or is there a grammatical difference between the two 'and's?

July 2, 2016

[deactivated user]

    My solution "A fiú magas és a lány alacsony" should be acceptable. Moreover, the English sentence shouldn't have a comma before "and", that is Hunglish.

    July 2, 2016

alaricusbb

    isn't it an Oxford comma in the English sentence?

    July 6, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      This "and" joins two sentences. There are some occasions when a comma is used in this way, but it is rare. The second sentence has to be a new thought strongly connected to the first sentence (hence you don't use a full stop / period). The Oxford or serial comma is for a list of items. That means you need at least three things. Moreover, the Oxford comma is a point of contention amongst UK and US English. You can read more about this here: https://www.theguardian.com/commentisfree/2011/jul/04/oxford-comma-common-sense There is even a song about it: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=P_i1xk07o4g

      July 6, 2016

kkaalloo

      I agree. Fully

      July 13, 2016

TobyBartels

      That is an absolutely standard comma in English, before a conjunction connecting two independent clauses.

      June 7, 2017

KaiChiu1

      Is this an acceptable alternative "A fiú magas van, a lány pedig alacsony"? It isn't currently accepted.

      June 9, 2018

BrandedBastard

      I think it is correct - WITHOUT "van" A fiú magas, a lány pedig alacsony

      August 14, 2018

yayraadugu

      Yep I think thereis a mistake here that needs changing

      March 13, 2017
      Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.