1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Australia is such a big coun…

"Australia is such a big country!"

Translation:אוסטרליה היא מדינה כל כך גדולה!

July 2, 2016

7 Comments


Nadiros2

Eretz (ארץ) should be accepted as well. (instead of Medina)


TeribleT

I think it only refers to the land of, not the country. (Hebrew shows up as numbers/percentages)

https://www.difference.co.il/%d7%9e%d7%94-%d7%94%d7%94%d7%91%d7%93%d7%9c-%d7%91%d7%99%d7%9f-%d7%90%d7%a8%d7%a5-%d7%9c%d7%9e%d7%93%d7%99%d7%a0%d7%94/

And

https://www.e-vrit.co.il/%D7%A2%D7%9D%D7%90%D7%A8%D7%A5%D7%9E%D7%93%D7%99%D7%A0%D7%94-details.aspx


Pumbush

You can report it instead of writing here


NasrinAbug

can ענק be used instead of גדול?


radagastthebrown

Not quite, I'd translate ענק as huge and גדול as big.


TeribleT

Ostralya hi medina kol kach gdola.


VivekRaman7

Does כל כך usually come before the adjective? I was marked wrong for this:

אוסטרליה היא מדינה גדולה כל כך

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.