"A megálló új."

Translation:The bus stop is new.

July 2, 2016

19 Comments


Celinetjeh

this doesnt has to be a BUS stop, could be tram stop as well, right?

July 2, 2016

woolfool
Mod

Tram stop is also accepted now.

July 2, 2016

gwe1980

Yes. Exactly.

July 2, 2016

GrowingViolet

I wasn't thinking and wrote the literal "The new bus stop," which isn't a sentence in English but could be used as a complete clause, such as in "The new bus stop opens tomorrow." Could "A megálló új" be used similarly in Hungarian? If not, how would one form a comparable clause? My mistake has made me curious...

August 4, 2016

irarussian

I believe "the new bus stop" would be "az új megálló". The word order is important here.

August 8, 2016

tomda157

"A megálló új" cannot be used like this. The correct form would be this: "The new bus stop opens tomorrow" = "Az új buszmegálló holnap nyit."

August 30, 2016

p8c

growingviolet, i made the same mistake and have the same question!

August 6, 2016

Ati1996

or you can say "buszmegálló" too :D

July 3, 2016

jlsr2

The speaker in the recording seems to put emphasis on the "álló" rather than the "meg". I was pronouncing it with an accent on the "meg". Is the recorded pronunciation correct? I was under the impression that most Hungarian words accented the first syllable.

August 16, 2016

Jutas

the pronunciation is fine,the stress can change of course,depends on your intentions,context.

August 28, 2016

Ishana92

so this can't be the new bus stop?

November 20, 2016

Sean_Roy

I put, "The subway station is new." Is that correct or no?

July 3, 2016

gwe1980

The "subway station" is rather "metró megálló" or "metró állomás".

July 3, 2016

BKmind

Is train stop only palyaudvar, or could it be allomas as well

September 1, 2016

AniB82

What about? this bus stop is new?

February 8, 2017

WilliamsBlair

Unfortunately, the word "this" is not present in the Hungarian sentence so it would not be correct to translate it like that

January 29, 2018

AmyAbramcz

I had "the new stop" would this be an alternative answer or a different sentence completely?

February 12, 2017

The9

Why is there no verb?

November 8, 2018

MartinJamison

The word bus is not in the sentence.

December 14, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.