1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A megálló új."

"A megálló új."

Translation:The stop is new.

July 2, 2016

23 Comments


Celinetjeh

this doesnt has to be a BUS stop, could be tram stop as well, right?


woolfool
Mod

Tram stop is also accepted now.


gwe1980

Yes. Exactly.


GrowingViolet

I wasn't thinking and wrote the literal "The new bus stop," which isn't a sentence in English but could be used as a complete clause, such as in "The new bus stop opens tomorrow." Could "A megálló új" be used similarly in Hungarian? If not, how would one form a comparable clause? My mistake has made me curious...


irarussian

I believe "the new bus stop" would be "az új megálló". The word order is important here.


tomda157

"A megálló új" cannot be used like this. The correct form would be this: "The new bus stop opens tomorrow" = "Az új buszmegálló holnap nyit."


p8c

growingviolet, i made the same mistake and have the same question!


Ati1996

or you can say "buszmegálló" too :D


jlsr2

The speaker in the recording seems to put emphasis on the "álló" rather than the "meg". I was pronouncing it with an accent on the "meg". Is the recorded pronunciation correct? I was under the impression that most Hungarian words accented the first syllable.


Jutas

the pronunciation is fine,the stress can change of course,depends on your intentions,context.


MrtonPolgr

I don't feel "álló" would be stressed, honestly.


Ishana92

so this can't be the new bus stop?


Sean_Roy

I put, "The subway station is new." Is that correct or no?


gwe1980

The "subway station" is rather "metró megálló" or "metró állomás".


BKmind

Is train stop only palyaudvar, or could it be allomas as well


AniB82

What about? this bus stop is new?


WilliamsBlair

Unfortunately, the word "this" is not present in the Hungarian sentence so it would not be correct to translate it like that


The9

Why is there no verb?


MrtonPolgr

Umm, how did you make it till here without encountering this?
So here in this sentence, új (=new) describes the subject, megálló (stop or station). There is no action happening. In English, in these sentences, you use the verb "to be" to link the subject to the predicative noun/adjective. In Hungarian, this is similar BUT whenever it would be van or vannak, you just leave it off.


croyle16669

"Tram stop" was rejected


AmyAbramcz

I had "the new stop" would this be an alternative answer or a different sentence completely?


MartinJamison

The word bus is not in the sentence.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.