1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Száz kicsi hangya mászik a s…

"Száz kicsi hangya mászik a sötét földön."

Translation:A hundred small ants are crawling on the dark ground.

July 2, 2016

10 Comments


Sir-Nicolas

one hundred does not get accepted o.O


BigWayne19

------- one hundred little ants are crawling on the dark ground. worked for me . . .

Big 18 feb 19


MichaelC.B7

why is 'little' not accepted?


BigWayne19

------- it is now. see just above . . .

Big 18 feb 19


as2907

Why is present tense not accepted here?


woolfool
Mod

how do you mean present tense is not accepted? What was your translation?

Do you mean from Hun to Eng - Simple Present?

It is accepted now. :)


as2907

Yes, that's what I meant. By the way, "little" was also not accepted for "kicsi" in some sentence, and I think it should, what do you reckon?


MichaelC.B7

what is wrong with the 'floor'?


ElisabethS832761

I agree, why not "on the dark floor"

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.