"What are you doing then?"

Translation:Mit csinálsz akkor?

July 2, 2016

7 Comments


AtalinaDove

I'm assuming this only means "then" as in "at that time", and not in the way we can use it as a query in English. (Such as in "I'm not talking with you" ... "What are you doing then?")

July 2, 2016

woolfool
Mod

Akkor can mean both:

  • At that time

  • In that case

July 2, 2016

RobertSzabo1

can the akkor be switched to the front of the sentence? "Akkor mit csinalsz most?

July 12, 2016

juraj.slavik

I did the same mistake. But it looks that for declarative sentences this is always at the start of them (http://www.hungarianreference.com/Nouns/-kor-temporal.aspx). But for interrogative sentences order some native Hungarian speaker will be required :)

July 13, 2016

ahtaaja1441

How about "mit csinálsz már?" I'm trying to figure out the proper use of the word már.

September 27, 2016

Julie900845

"már" means "already", so it doesn't fit in this sentence

June 24, 2018

Zotya242

"Mit csinálsz aztán?" Is this correct?

February 13, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.