1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "What are you doing then?"

"What are you doing then?"

Translation:Mit csinálsz akkor?

July 2, 2016

9 Comments


AtalinaDove

I'm assuming this only means "then" as in "at that time", and not in the way we can use it as a query in English. (Such as in "I'm not talking with you" ... "What are you doing then?")


woolfool
Mod

Akkor can mean both:

  • At that time

  • In that case


RobertSzabo1

can the akkor be switched to the front of the sentence? "Akkor mit csinalsz most?


juraj.slavik

I did the same mistake. But it looks that for declarative sentences this is always at the start of them (http://www.hungarianreference.com/Nouns/-kor-temporal.aspx). But for interrogative sentences order some native Hungarian speaker will be required :)


ahtaaja1441

How about "mit csinálsz már?" I'm trying to figure out the proper use of the word már.


MrtonPolgr

Actually "már" has a usage that fits here. Expressing that you are impatient and annoy. "Mit csinálsz már?!" like "What on Earth are you doing that must take so long"


Julie900845

"már" means "already", so it doesn't fit in this sentence


Zotya242

"Mit csinálsz aztán?" Is this correct?


MrtonPolgr

It sounds meaningful, although the meaning is different. "Then" as in "after it"

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.