1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Itt vagy ott?"

"Itt vagy ott?"

Translation:Here or there?

July 2, 2016

15 Comments


Mathso2

Is the difference between "itt vagy ott" and "ide vagy oda" due to cases?


Djenthallman

It seems that itt and ott mean location, whereas ide and oda mean direction.


woolfool
Mod

You are correct!


Mathso2

Thank you very much!


MaurilioJu18

When u think Hungarian can't be more difficult, you learn things like this lol


killerman64

the was a guy talking about the fact that there are vocal locations for these words in the front and back of the mouth that make these words have a deeper understanding.


KaePiller

Are vagy (you are) and vagy (or) homophones?


Dave81791

I'm confused by the verb in this case. I thought vagy is 2nd pers. Why doesn't this mean "are you here or there?"


ataltane

There are two different words spelt 'vagy': one means 'you are' and the other means 'or'.


Annie453457

What is the difference between Itt and ide?


blairecoucher

"Itt" and "ide" both translate to "here," but "itt" has indicates location (to be here) whereas "ide" indicates direction (to go here)


Margarita640458

No entiedo nada Solo se EspaƱol


Margarita640458

Quiero apreder hungaro es el que interza

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.