"Itt vagy ott?"

Translation:Here or there?

July 2, 2016

12 Comments


Mathso2

Is the difference between "itt vagy ott" and "ide vagy oda" due to cases?

July 2, 2016

Djenthallman

It seems that itt and ott mean location, whereas ide and oda mean direction.

July 2, 2016

woolfool
Mod

You are correct!

July 2, 2016

Mathso2

Thank you very much!

July 2, 2016

MaurilioJu18

When u think Hungarian can't be more difficult, you learn things like this lol

January 12, 2018

killerman64

the was a guy talking about the fact that there are vocal locations for these words in the front and back of the mouth that make these words have a deeper understanding.

June 6, 2018

KaePiller

Are vagy (you are) and vagy (or) homophones?

April 12, 2018

FruzsinaRoka

Yes

October 6, 2018

Dave81791

I'm confused by the verb in this case. I thought vagy is 2nd pers. Why doesn't this mean "are you here or there?"

December 13, 2017

ataltane

There are two different words spelt 'vagy': one means 'you are' and the other means 'or'.

June 29, 2018

Annie453457

What is the difference between Itt and ide?

April 6, 2018

blairecoucher

"Itt" and "ide" both translate to "here," but "itt" has indicates location (to be here) whereas "ide" indicates direction (to go here)

August 10, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.