1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A koreai gyerekek nem ezekné…

"A koreai gyerekek nem ezeknél a fáknál játszanak, hanem azoknál."

Translation:The Korean children are not playing by these trees, but by those.

July 2, 2016

13 Comments


as2907

Come on, "those ones" not accepted?


woolfool

It is accepted now. :)


ion1122

In standard English, 'those' can be a pronoun as well as an adjective/determiner, so 'those ones' sounds odd to a native speaker educated in the standard language.


ataltane

Not to this native speaker!


Forzafiori

For me it depends on the rest of the sentence. If I use "these ones," I'll follow it with "those ones." If I say "these nouns," I tend to just use "those." For example: "I don't want these ones, i want those ones," versus "I climbed these trees, not those." Also, when you talk about being educated in "standard english," you may want to be more specific. British and American English have alot of differences. I don't know if it matters in this specific case, but can in others.


as2907

Also, simple present not accepted? Why?


FarkasJozs5

By/at: both should be accepted here


AmyHenwood

I put "near" instead of "by" ... should that have been accepted?


ion1122

No, it should not have been accepted. In both English and Hungarian, near, next to and by are three different concepts.


AmyHenwood

Thank you - could you tell me how to express "near" in Hungarian? Much appreciated!


ion1122

near - közel
next to - mellet
by/at -> -nal, -nel


Harold77079

I put at these trees, but at those - should that be correct?


RayRay71625

I put at instead of by and it was rejected.. sad

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.