"A koreai gyerekek nem ezeknél a fáknál játszanak, hanem azoknál."

Translation:The Korean children are not playing by these trees, but by those.

July 2, 2016

11 Comments


as2907

Also, simple present not accepted? Why?

July 2, 2016

as2907

Come on, "those ones" not accepted?

July 2, 2016

woolfool
Mod

It is accepted now. :)

July 2, 2016

ion1122

In standard English, 'those' can be a pronoun as well as an adjective/determiner, so 'those ones' sounds odd to a native speaker educated in the standard language.

July 9, 2017

ataltane

Not to this native speaker!

February 10, 2019

Forzafiori

For me it depends on the rest of the sentence. If I use "these ones," I'll follow it with "those ones." If I say "these nouns," I tend to just use "those." For example: "I don't want these ones, i want those ones," versus "I climbed these trees, not those." Also, when you talk about being educated in "standard english," you may want to be more specific. British and American English have alot of differences. I don't know if it matters in this specific case, but can in others.

April 4, 2019

FarkasJozs5

By/at: both should be accepted here

April 24, 2018

AmyHenwood

I put "near" instead of "by" ... should that have been accepted?

April 2, 2017

ion1122

No, it should not have been accepted. In both English and Hungarian, near, next to and by are three different concepts.

July 9, 2017

AmyHenwood

Thank you - could you tell me how to express "near" in Hungarian? Much appreciated!

July 9, 2017

ion1122

near - közel
next to - mellet
by/at -> -nal, -nel

July 10, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.