1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I see a writer outside."

"I see a writer outside."

Translation:Én kint látok egy írót.

July 2, 2016

7 Comments


Celinetjeh

látok egy irót kint


hatcher

Yes, that's the natural word order. The given translation implies that I see a writer OUTSIDE, not inside.


gwe1980

Yes. It's correct and much more naturally.


Herr_Filter

"Látok egy irót kint." should be right too.


Patricia460976

They accept en egy irot kint latok.


timothynh

Why not látom?


Nebelkrhe

Because it's egy író, not az író. The first one is indefinitive, the second definitive and that's how you pick which verb form to use.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.