"The tall worker is walking."

Translation:A magas munkás sétál.

July 2, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AtalinaDove

Why is "megy" suggested as a hint?


woolfool

to walk means: sétál, megy, jár, gyalogol


AtalinaDove

Ah. It didn't accept megy - is there a reason?


woolfool

yes, the small nuances. Megy would not be my first choice to translate He is walking. Sétál or Gyalogol would come to my mind first. Megy a munkás would rather be The worker is going.


AtalinaDove

Okay. Thank you :)


_paranoia_

The best (most neutral) translation of "walk" seems to be "gyalog megy" ("go by foot"). If I understand correctly, "sétál" refers to a leisurely walk ("stroll"), while gyalogol seems to refer to a more strenuous walk ("hike").


Le_choc

This doesn't have anything to do with this particular exercise, but if there is an adjective, does the definite article change according to the first letter of the adjective or the noun?


RyagonIV

The definite article changes in accordance to the word that comes right after it. So you can have "a munkas" becoming "az alacsony munkás" becoming "a furcsa alacsony munkás". It's very similar to the "a/an" situation in English.


petenyijudit

Megy shoyld have been accepted


Nicola357618

I have never seen the word gyongol before. We've only been taught sétal


[deactivated user]

    How do you say: "The tall worker is working" ? thx

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.