"The tall worker is walking."

Translation:A magas munkás sétál.

July 2, 2016

8 Comments


AtalinaDove

Why is "megy" suggested as a hint?

July 2, 2016

woolfool
Mod

to walk means: sétál, megy, jár, gyalogol

July 2, 2016

AtalinaDove

Ah. It didn't accept megy - is there a reason?

July 2, 2016

woolfool
Mod

yes, the small nuances. Megy would not be my first choice to translate He is walking. Sétál or Gyalogol would come to my mind first. Megy a munkás would rather be The worker is going.

July 2, 2016

AtalinaDove

Okay. Thank you :)

July 2, 2016

_paranoia_

The best (most neutral) translation of "walk" seems to be "gyalog megy" ("go by foot"). If I understand correctly, "sétál" refers to a leisurely walk ("stroll"), while gyalogol seems to refer to a more strenuous walk ("hike").

August 5, 2016

Le_choc

This doesn't have anything to do with this particular exercise, but if there is an adjective, does the definite article change according to the first letter of the adjective or the noun?

July 31, 2016

RyagonIV

The definite article changes in accordance to the word that comes right after it. So you can have "a munkas" becoming "az alacsony munkás" becoming "a furcsa alacsony munkás". It's very similar to the "a/an" situation in English.

May 7, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.