1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The lions are happy."

"The lions are happy."

Translation:האריות שמחים.

July 2, 2016

13 Comments


JudithBenami

Why it is not האריות שמחות?


zdVs

There are masculine nouns in hebrew that end with "ות-".

For example: "אריה/אריות", "שולחן/שולחנות", "אב/אבות"


MattCarl1

so do animals only have one gender per species? are there female אריות and if so, are they שמחות or שמחים?


synp

lions are one of the few examples of animals where the female of the species has a different name

The female lions are happy = הלביאות שמחות

לביאה

interestingly, there are multiple synonyms for the male lion, one of which is לביא


etieffen

Wow! Thanks for the info.


PninaBrach

cool so interesting i never knew


ReubenJB

Why could you not say האריות הן שמחים?


[deactivated user]

    That would be " The Lions, they are happy " (also הם, not הן)


MardiBabco

    I'm not understanding something. "The lions" are in the feminine plural and "happy" is masculine plural. Why?


danny912421

    They are not in the feminine plural, but masculine. It has an irregular plural.


FrankGaal1

    Synp above explained it pretty well


ByzantionDuo

    This is going to be CONFUSING!

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.