"The lions are happy."

Translation:האריות שמחים.

July 2, 2016

8 Comments


JudithBenami

Why it is not האריות שמחות?

July 2, 2016

zdVs

There are masculine nouns in hebrew that end with "ות-".

For example: "אריה/אריות", "שולחן/שולחנות", "אב/אבות"

July 2, 2016

MarkCowbur

grrrrrrrrr :(

July 29, 2016

MattCarl1

so do animals only have one gender per species? are there female אריות and if so, are they שמחות or שמחים?

August 17, 2016

synp

lions are one of the few examples of animals where the female of the species has a different name

The female lions are happy = הלביאות שמחות

לביאה

interestingly, there are multiple synonyms for the male lion, one of which is לביא

December 20, 2016

PninaBrach

cool so interesting i never knew

January 26, 2017

ReubenJB

Why could you not say האריות הן שמחים?

January 26, 2017

[deactivated user]

    That would be " The Lions, they are happy " (also הם, not הן)

    February 15, 2018
    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.