"The lions are happy."

Translation:האריות שמחים.

July 2, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JudithBenami

Why it is not האריות שמחות?


zdVs

There are masculine nouns in hebrew that end with "ות-".

For example: "אריה/אריות", "שולחן/שולחנות", "אב/אבות"


MattCarl1

so do animals only have one gender per species? are there female אריות and if so, are they שמחות or שמחים?


synp

lions are one of the few examples of animals where the female of the species has a different name

The female lions are happy = הלביאות שמחות

לביאה

interestingly, there are multiple synonyms for the male lion, one of which is לביא


etieffen

Wow! Thanks for the info.


danny912421

ha-arayót smechím.


MardiBabco

I'm not understanding something. "The lions" are in the feminine plural and "happy" is masculine plural. Why?


danny912421

They are not in the feminine plural, but masculine. It has an irregular plural.


FrankGaal1

Synp above explained it pretty well


ByzantionDuo

This is going to be CONFUSING!


PninaBrach

cool so interesting i never knew


ReubenJB

Why could you not say האריות הן שמחים?


[deactivated user]

    That would be " The Lions, they are happy " (also הם, not הן)


Zagor42216

    Why is not האריות הם שמחים


danny912421

    Though technically correct, copula is usually omitted in "(definite) noun is adjective" type of sentences, such as this one.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.