"Nem kiabálsz, hanem üvöltesz."

Translation:You are not shouting, but howling.

July 2, 2016

15 Comments


jsiehler

This is a terrible sentence for learning. Shouting and yelling are nearly perfect synonyms in English so the sentence is meaningless, and there's no way to remember which word is supposed to be translated to which of the two synonyms.

July 2, 2016

Cee_Oh

To truly highlight the absurdity, Duolingo accepts the English translation, "You're not shouting, but shouting," for this sentence.

July 10, 2016

whizza

I have to agree with that! Unless there is a more obvious distinction between the meaning of the two verbs in Hungarian it should be scrapped.

July 7, 2016

vvsey

I would say that "kiabálni" is more of a human activity. I can speak in a low voice, I can speak louder, even louder, very loud, and I can "kiabálni". And "kiabálni" is kind of a more articulate activity. To speak in a very loud voice. It can be completely neutral, just because of the distance or noise. But it can also be emotional, in an argument.

"Üvölteni" is what some animals do, and it came back into human use as a metaphor. "Üvölt, mint a sakál" - "howls like a jackal". (I see "howl" was found to be the definition below). My first thought was "roar" for "üvölteni". Maybe that is also an acceptable synonym. "Üvölteni" can be inarticulate, in a rage. It is more frequently emotional, angry, or very enthusiastic.

Let's look at a crowd: "tömeg".

A tömeg üvölt. - The crowd .... shouts/yells/howls/roars?

People in the crowd:

Az emberek a tömegben kiabálnak/üvöltenek. - shouting/yelling/howling?

If it tends to be just a loud noise to my ears, I would rather say "üvöltenek".
If I can make out what they are saying, I would rather say "kiabálnak".
But this is definitely not a rule, just my feelings on the topic.

And:

"Why are you talking so loud?" - has the meaning of "Miért kiabálsz?"
"Why are you making this loud noise?" - has the meaning of "Miért üvöltesz?"

July 25, 2016

guilth

Excellent explanation! thank you so much

August 20, 2016

GerSzej

I agree with guilth. your explanation is as always clear and precise.

August 25, 2016

Krisbaudi

Yes, an excellent explanation, thank you. I was not sure before, if any of those animal sounds could be used for people as well.

February 17, 2017

AnCatDubh

So ‘crying out’ or ‘screeching’?

October 11, 2016

InkedSkin

I'm told that this new word actually refers to howling, not yelling or shouting

July 21, 2016

magnetholik

I looked it up in two dictionaries, and the verb 'üvölteni' is indeed defined as 'to howl'.

July 23, 2016

spiraldancing

Do these two words have any notable difference in meaning in Hungarian?

July 21, 2016

glossboss

Yes. Kiabál = shout, üvölt = howl.

July 23, 2016

Evolita

People shout/yell and animals shout/howl, lions roar and they all tend to scream when they see a sentence like this...

July 24, 2016

BetsyLowe

But in an earlier question, the lion was roaring, not howling.

July 21, 2018

BigWayne19

----- i'm with roaring, bets . . .

Big 25 feb 19

February 25, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.