1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Nem kiabálsz, hanem üvöltesz…

"Nem kiabálsz, hanem üvöltesz."

Translation:You are not shouting, but howling.

July 2, 2016

15 Comments


jsiehler

This is a terrible sentence for learning. Shouting and yelling are nearly perfect synonyms in English so the sentence is meaningless, and there's no way to remember which word is supposed to be translated to which of the two synonyms.


Cee_Oh

To truly highlight the absurdity, Duolingo accepts the English translation, "You're not shouting, but shouting," for this sentence.


whizza

I have to agree with that! Unless there is a more obvious distinction between the meaning of the two verbs in Hungarian it should be scrapped.


vvsey

I would say that "kiabálni" is more of a human activity. I can speak in a low voice, I can speak louder, even louder, very loud, and I can "kiabálni". And "kiabálni" is kind of a more articulate activity. To speak in a very loud voice. It can be completely neutral, just because of the distance or noise. But it can also be emotional, in an argument.

"Üvölteni" is what some animals do, and it came back into human use as a metaphor. "Üvölt, mint a sakál" - "howls like a jackal". (I see "howl" was found to be the definition below). My first thought was "roar" for "üvölteni". Maybe that is also an acceptable synonym. "Üvölteni" can be inarticulate, in a rage. It is more frequently emotional, angry, or very enthusiastic.

Let's look at a crowd: "tömeg".

A tömeg üvölt. - The crowd .... shouts/yells/howls/roars?

People in the crowd:

Az emberek a tömegben kiabálnak/üvöltenek. - shouting/yelling/howling?

If it tends to be just a loud noise to my ears, I would rather say "üvöltenek".
If I can make out what they are saying, I would rather say "kiabálnak".
But this is definitely not a rule, just my feelings on the topic.

And:

"Why are you talking so loud?" - has the meaning of "Miért kiabálsz?"
"Why are you making this loud noise?" - has the meaning of "Miért üvöltesz?"


guilth

Excellent explanation! thank you so much


GerSzej

I agree with guilth. your explanation is as always clear and precise.


Krisbaudi

Yes, an excellent explanation, thank you. I was not sure before, if any of those animal sounds could be used for people as well.


AnCatDubh

So ‘crying out’ or ‘screeching’?


InkedSkin

I'm told that this new word actually refers to howling, not yelling or shouting


magnetholik

I looked it up in two dictionaries, and the verb 'üvölteni' is indeed defined as 'to howl'.


spiraldancing

Do these two words have any notable difference in meaning in Hungarian?


glossboss

Yes. Kiabál = shout, üvölt = howl.


Evolita

People shout/yell and animals shout/howl, lions roar and they all tend to scream when they see a sentence like this...


BetsyLowe

But in an earlier question, the lion was roaring, not howling.


BigWayne19

----- i'm with roaring, bets . . .

Big 25 feb 19

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.