1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Egy kicsi óvónő van a függön…

"Egy kicsi óvónő van a függönyön."

Translation:There is a small kindergarten teacher on the curtain.

July 2, 2016

31 Comments


Bouverie

Must be the one who flies.


DrLilith

She crash landed on the curtain.


RuT3oTh3

OK, so after flying and walking on water, now the poor creature is on the curtain. What's next?


athelgast

They had their days. Remember them flying among German planes?


AlexandruC530730

I laughed more than I should.


BigWayne19

------- you can't just say, "a little kindergarten teacher is on the curtain" ? . . .


Lakeside2

I think it is because in this example, the curtain is kind or the subject. Whereas in your example the teacher is the subject. I'm not hungarian but finnish, and our languages work similarily in this regard: "Verhossa on opettaja" = "There is a teacher on the curtain" "Opettaja on verhossa" = "A teacher is on the curtain"


AzzyDassler

I also ran into this problem. Although now I think it's because it's unnatural for English to start a sentence like that, with a newly introduced subject (and it's newly introduced as the "a little..." indicates). In these cases it's way more natural (and generally grammatically correct, I guess) to use the existential phrase "There is a...".


JanBending

must have flown in.


Matt_legrek

"a small kindergarten teacher is on the curtain" not correct?


DarkLordBaudish

What the hell is wrong with the Hungarian kindergarten teachers?


holystrohsack

this seems to be the most versatile profession there


as2907

Why is "little" not accepted?


woolfool
Mod

Now it is accepted.


as2907

Oh yes, here it is, I forgot which sentence it was :).


Rox349393

As stupid as this sentence ... why not drapes instead of curtains ... sigh ...


JohnWeber786406

The kindergarten teacher thought it was a flying carpet over the city!


Bun659082

"tiny" should have been accepted. Hope this gets fixed soon.


BigWayne19

-------- hope springs eternal , but if you didn't report it as your version should be accepted, you didn't help it get changed . . .

Big 19 jan 20


Bun659082

Oh I always do :)


VERA63180

I often think I am wrong because of these incredible sentences


AwpDR

I wrote little and it was not accepted -_-


BigWayne19

-------- doc, if you don't copy what you wrote, we'll never know why it didn't get accepted . . .

Big 14 mar 20


holystrohsack

what is this obsession with kindergarten teachers about. I dont get it, really


OfficialGermany

those comments. XDDD Thanks for the great laugh-


MercedesEm13

Ridiculous sentence.tTe said teacher could be by,near the curtain


duolingo237910

I hate this kind of "kindergarten teacher " style sentences. Please do not create it.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.