"Egy kicsi óvónő van a függönyön."

Translation:There is a small kindergarten teacher on the curtain.

July 2, 2016

14 Comments


Bouverie

Must be the one who flies.

February 28, 2017

RuT3oTh3

OK, so after flying and walking on water, now the poor creature is on the curtain. What's next?

July 14, 2018

athelgast

They had their days. Remember them flying among German planes?

October 9, 2018

Attila829415

Exploring the space! For example: "Az óvónők az űrhajóban vannak."

January 19, 2019

Psi-Lord

ROTFL

January 24, 2019

BigWayne19

------- you can't just say, "a little kindergarten teacher is on the curtain" ? . . .

November 13, 2017

Lakeside2

I think it is because in this example, the curtain is kind or the subject. Whereas in your example the teacher is the subject. I'm not hungarian but finnish, and our languages work similarily in this regard: "Verhossa on opettaja" = "There is a teacher on the curtain" "Opettaja on verhossa" = "A teacher is on the curtain"

June 20, 2018

BigWayne19

------- duo accepted: a small kindergarten teacher is on the curtain . . .

Big 26 jan 19

January 26, 2019

AzzyDassler

I also ran into this problem. Although now I think it's because it's unnatural for English to start a sentence like that, with a newly introduced subject (and it's newly introduced as the "a little..." indicates). In these cases it's way more natural (and generally grammatically correct, I guess) to use the existential phrase "There is a...".

March 19, 2018

Matt_legrek

"a small kindergarten teacher is on the curtain" not correct?

December 21, 2017

as2907

Why is "little" not accepted?

July 2, 2016

woolfool
Mod

Now it is accepted.

July 2, 2016

as2907

Oh yes, here it is, I forgot which sentence it was :).

July 2, 2016

JanBending

must have flown in.

April 9, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.