"Egy kicsi óvónő van a függönyön."

Translation:There is a small kindergarten teacher on the curtain.

July 2, 2016

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bouverie

Must be the one who flies.


DrLilith

She crash landed on the curtain.


RuT3oTh3

OK, so after flying and walking on water, now the poor creature is on the curtain. What's next?


athelgast

They had their days. Remember them flying among German planes?


AlexandruC530730

I laughed more than I should.


DarkLordBaudish

What the hell is wrong with the Hungarian kindergarten teachers?


DeanRamic

this seems to be the most versatile profession there


cVC9doiH

the Spanish ones are worse


-BigWayne19-

------- you can't just say, "a little kindergarten teacher is on the curtain" ? . . .


Lakeside2

I think it is because in this example, the curtain is kind or the subject. Whereas in your example the teacher is the subject. I'm not hungarian but finnish, and our languages work similarily in this regard: "Verhossa on opettaja" = "There is a teacher on the curtain" "Opettaja on verhossa" = "A teacher is on the curtain"


AzzyDassler

I also ran into this problem. Although now I think it's because it's unnatural for English to start a sentence like that, with a newly introduced subject (and it's newly introduced as the "a little..." indicates). In these cases it's way more natural (and generally grammatically correct, I guess) to use the existential phrase "There is a...".


Nicola357618

Someone ought to write a fairy story about these magical Magyar Ovonők


JanBending

must have flown in.


Matt_legrek

"a small kindergarten teacher is on the curtain" not correct?


VERA63180

I often think I am wrong because of these incredible sentences


ap2907

Why is "little" not accepted?


woolfool

Now it is accepted.


DeanRamic

what is this obsession with kindergarten teachers about. I dont get it, really


JohnWeber786406

The kindergarten teacher thought it was a flying carpet over the city!


birdfishy

The kids have driven her up the wall, and, where there is no wall, up the curtain!


Bun659082

"tiny" should have been accepted. Hope this gets fixed soon.


-BigWayne19-

-------- hope springs eternal , but if you didn't report it as your version should be accepted, you didn't help it get changed . . .

Big 19 jan 20


gabi584729

Hungarian kindergarten teachers are most amazing


AceMetalheadHUN

Not the kindergarten teacher again...


roland.kovacs

Hungarian magic kindergarten techers. :)


AwpDR

I wrote little and it was not accepted -_-


-BigWayne19-

-------- doc, if you don't copy what you wrote, we'll never know why it didn't get accepted . . .

Big 14 mar 20


Rox349393

As stupid as this sentence ... why not drapes instead of curtains ... sigh ...


DrJake2

quick spritz of raid .. et viola... ovono begone


GemR314

Voila? Although I'm sure a viola could just as easily be part of the equation...

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.