"She is painting black ones and red ones."

Translation:Feketéket és pirosakat fest.

July 2, 2016

11 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

Earlier in the course I came across vörös. If I wanted to use that word here, would it be "vörösöket"?

July 2, 2016

david.altmayer

Vörös isn't used for "red" so much. Well, AFAIK, it implies a much darker red. For example, red cabbage is called vörös káposzta (but if you know the color, it's more of a purple), and red wine is vörös bor.

http://www.szintan.hu/nev111.htm

They are 2 different colors, which I might call red and dark red, or light red and dark red.

July 5, 2016

negyvenketto

well, i only half agree: if we are talking about things that do not have a traditional color-association, then yes, "piros" is brighter, "vörös" is darker. but if we are talking about permanent pairings, it's not necessarily true. do a google search: the communist red star "vörös csillag" is actually brighter than the red in the "piros-fehér-zöld" hungarian flag. and i'm sure there are plenty of similar examples.

July 5, 2016

david.altmayer

True, some things are always one or the other.

July 5, 2016

_paranoia_

My understand is that "piros" means "crimson", while "vörös" means "rusty" or "blood red".

July 11, 2016

negyvenketto

in this case i'd probably say "vöröseket", with an "e". i think "vörösöket" is mainly used when talking about the red army (russia).

July 3, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

Ah, okay! Köszi! :D

July 3, 2016

Judit294350

None of the explanations below are correct! the word "vörös" can be any red - with a emotional context - so blood, wine etc. Something that just describes a red colour is always "piros".

August 29, 2018

Celinetjeh

meg instead of és ?

July 2, 2016

woolfool
Mod

Technically it is correct, but it sounds very - hmm how to put it - not the best educated.

July 2, 2016

Abendbrot

When do we use "meg" and when do we use "és"? I have seen "és" in the sentences and "meg" only in the hints. What is the difference?

March 16, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.