"She is painting black ones and red ones."

Translation:Feketéket és pirosakat fest.

July 2, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlsEenPoffertje

Earlier in the course I came across vörös. If I wanted to use that word here, would it be "vörösöket"?


negyvenketto

in this case i'd probably say "vöröseket", with an "e". i think "vörösöket" is mainly used when talking about the red army (russia).


Judit294350

None of the explanations below are correct! the word "vörös" can be any red - with a emotional context - so blood, wine etc. Something that just describes a red colour is always "piros".


Celinetjeh

meg instead of és ?


woolfool

Technically it is correct, but it sounds very - hmm how to put it - not the best educated.


Abendbrot

When do we use "meg" and when do we use "és"? I have seen "és" in the sentences and "meg" only in the hints. What is the difference?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.