1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az nem pályaudvar."

"Az nem pályaudvar."

Translation:That is not a railway station.

July 2, 2016

25 Comments


AtalinaDove

is "train station" a good translation of this?


woolfool
Mod

pályaudvar can be any kind of station for vehicles. Train station, bus station. Hm, is there any other kind of station? :)


vvsey

I would say "pályaudvar" is typically a large terminal/station, primarily for trains but also for long-distance buses. Just saying "pályaudvar" would usually mean a railway station, but it depends. If your town does not have a railway station (unusual in Hungary) but it has a large bus terminal/station, then "Megyek a pályaudvarra" would naturally imply the bus station. If you want to be specific, you can always say "(autó)buszpályaudvar".
"Pályaudvar" is not any kind of station. It is NOT a metro station or a tram station or a taxi station, nor a station for any kind of waterborne vessel, etc. Of course it is also not a radio station or a police station, either. :)


daKanga

Thank you for sharing this information. It is very interesting.

Just a small point that is interesting, in English we would not use the term "taxi station". Instead we would refer to a taxi rank ( typically in Britain ), or a taxi stand ( in America )

You might be interested in reading this article:
comment/24224798


vvsey

You are right, of course. Thanks.


negyvenketto

i think that's all, but i would add that that it's a big station, where many lines go through or end. and i would only use it in case of regional or national buses, not for local ones.


JoeKomjathy

Palyaudvar means terminal. Allomas mean station


Ampus_Questor

If it was a railway station would it be 'Az a palyudvár'? If so, does the 'nem' negate the need for the definite article?


Sandra881452

What puzzles me is why app did not accept "railway station" as a correct answer as it already did every single time before!!! Come on...!!!!


Ampus_Questor

Sorry, 'pályaudvar'.


ManjaM87

i don't know if it's just the hungarian grammar or the duolingo grammar that is confusing the heck out of me. every time i think i understood the use of ez/az or egy, it throws the opposite at me.

after what i understood so far i would have translated it as "This is not THE station" since it's "az nem pályaudvar"

can't wrap my head around why it's now "that is not A station"

there been a few sentences like this one... also the use of this and that i find terrible, in most cases where it wants "that" instead of "this" in the translation, it just makes zero sense to me because grammatically correct would be "this"


C.J.M.1

Your confusion might come from the fact that 'az' can be a definite article (in front of a noun that starts with a vowel, otherwise the definite article is just 'a'). But 'az' can also be a demonstrative pronoun. The 'az' at the beginning of this sentence is the demonstrative pronoun and translates as 'that'. If there were a definite article, too, the sentence would read 'Az nem a palyaudvar' and would translate to your 'that is not the railway station'. Hope that helps a bit.


11Mars1943

Up to now train station was accepted and suddenly it is refused.!!!


MrtonPolgr

Just report it. :)


BoVeKa

I'm getting super confused about when Duo wants me to add 'a' and when not. Why "That is not railway station" is not accepted?


MrtonPolgr

Simply because that's odd English. Believe me I'm not glad Duolingo is this anglocentric but that's what we have to deal with. Writing nonsensical English as acceptable solutions is awkward on one hand, besides, contributors pretty much have to target natives of the base language. In addition, weird translations make checking learners' understanding harder.


BoVeKa

Duolingo is full of nonsensical and weird English sentences, and translates 'a' to Hungarian inconsistently. That's my point. Well, I should be still grateful, it is a free website ;)


MrtonPolgr

Grammatical nonsense shouldn't be, and never is, intentional. Or do you think accepting even more nonsense would be a good compromise?


BoVeKa

Instead of attacking me will you please explain the logic of using or not using "egy" for English "a"? When I translate from Enlish to Hungarian, Duo marks me wrong inconsistently. Now, from Hungarian to English I'm wrong again. Keep calm and be nice.


MrtonPolgr

Just think about it how it may feel that I try my best and write like a literal chapter about what you asked - and all you do is ignore it and insist that it all doesn't matter because something else is "utterly inconsistent and super confusing". I thought we were here to learn and help each other, not to start useless discussions about the conditions of absolutely unrelated sentences.

By the way, go to church is an existent idiom: https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/go%20to%20church. So it might not be "grammatically invalid completely".


MrtonPolgr

But one thing I want to point out: You are going to the church if it is the building itself. You go to church if you are religious and have a habit of going to church regularly. Templomba mész = going to the church. Templomba jársz = go to church.

The analogous distinction you suggest here doesn't really exist. "jár" is habitual and "megy" is occasional - but neither talks about the building particularly. Just like nothing rules out the use of "going to church" or "go to the church". When you ask "templomba (mész)?", you don't mean buildings, let alone certain, definite buildings. You mean the service. You are religious and you are going to church right now, chances are to practise your religion. It does have a similar phrasal value to English that neither (e.g) "irodába megy" nor "irodába jár" would have.


MrtonPolgr

It's not your fault personally but still, people tend to forget Duolingo strongly relies on contributors' work. Contributors may make mistakes but they aren't sadistic and therefore I don't think it was adequate to bring up inconsistencies when you actually knew your solution wasn't correct. Even if consistency is important, it shouldn't come at the price of turning grammatically invalid completely. Instead of trying to get mistakes accepted, please report mistakes in the course. (At the end of the day, I don't see how my response was more offensive than "there is enough nonsense in the course, why not accept this one, too"...)

So, okay, let me try to explain but first let's make it clear that the whole topic isn't straightforward and this isn't something you should blame on anyone. I haven't come across more than 3 people that ever tried to say something about this issue and also, it's not perceived the same way by all natives so you can't expect it to be a universal rule.
Also, let's make it clear that translating from Hungarian to English, this shouldn't be an issue because no article is only an option for uncountable nouns.

Probably the most straightforward way to approach it is referring to uncountable nouns itself. In Hungarian, every noun can act like an uncountable noun - probably because of the fact quantification involves singular number. So, while in English, "That is water" and "That is a railway station" aren't analogous, in Hungarian, they pretty much are.
On the other hand, lack of articles is typically lack of introduction so you probably want to use "egy" if you are about to share more details about that thing. Without "egy", it's just a fluid disposable mass. Perhaps a lot of people (including me) would say "Az nem egy pályaudvar." is more likely to be said. With people's profession, it's the other way around - you don't introduce a brand new doctor when you say "My father is a doctor". You don't assign your father to a newly introduced person, more like, you describe your father, almost with an adjective.

This explanation is about the best we could get. And I kinda hope now you see I'm trying, not just preaching.


BoVeKa

Mrton Polgr, here is an example: "Hová mész, templomba?" Duo translation: "Where are you going, to church?"

As you said: "grammatically invalid completely" As I said: utterly inconsistent and super confusing.


BoVeKa

Mrton, Appreciate you taking your time to write long responses, thank you. You must be a genius, I am sorry for not being able to communicate properly. There are too many things to talk about by now.

But one thing I want to point out: You are going to the church if it is the building itself. You go to church if you are religious and have a habit of going to church regularly. Templomba mész = going to the church. Templomba jársz = go to church.

My head aches from hitting the brick wall, I give up.

God bless.


jzsuzsi
Mod

I wrote a post about using "egy" versus no article: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/36583392

In this sentence, both "Az nem pályaudvar" and "Az nem egy pályaudvar" are accepted.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.