"Az nem pályaudvar."

Translation:That is not a railway station.

July 2, 2016

16 Comments


AtalinaDove

is "train station" a good translation of this?

July 2, 2016

woolfool
Mod

pályaudvar can be any kind of station for vehicles. Train station, bus station. Hm, is there any other kind of station? :)

July 2, 2016

vvsey

I would say "pályaudvar" is typically a large terminal/station, primarily for trains but also for long-distance buses. Just saying "pályaudvar" would usually mean a railway station, but it depends. If your town does not have a railway station (unusual in Hungary) but it has a large bus terminal/station, then "Megyek a pályaudvarra" would naturally imply the bus station. If you want to be specific, you can always say "(autó)buszpályaudvar".
"Pályaudvar" is not any kind of station. It is NOT a metro station or a tram station or a taxi station, nor a station for any kind of waterborne vessel, etc. Of course it is also not a radio station or a police station, either. :)

December 15, 2016

daKanga

Thank you for sharing this information. It is very interesting.

Just a small point that is interesting, in English we would not use the term "taxi station". Instead we would refer to a taxi rank ( typically in Britain ), or a taxi stand ( in America )

You might be interested in reading this article:
comment/24224798

August 29, 2017

vvsey

You are right, of course. Thanks.

August 29, 2017

AtalinaDove

Okay, thanks! Subway station :D

July 2, 2016

negyvenketto

i'd call a subway station "megálló" or "metrómegálló"

July 2, 2016

woolfool
Mod

Yes, but we don't say metrópályaudvar. That is metró állomás, or just metró for short.

July 2, 2016

negyvenketto

i think that's all, but i would add that that it's a big station, where many lines go through or end. and i would only use it in case of regional or national buses, not for local ones.

July 2, 2016

JoeKomjathy

Palyaudvar means terminal. Allomas mean station

July 14, 2016

Sandra881452

What puzzles me is why app did not accept "railway station" as a correct answer as it already did every single time before!!! Come on...!!!!

May 15, 2018

Ampus_Questor

If it was a railway station would it be 'Az a palyudvár'? If so, does the 'nem' negate the need for the definite article?

September 30, 2018

Ampus_Questor

Sorry, 'pályaudvar'.

September 30, 2018

ManjaM87

i don't know if it's just the hungarian grammar or the duolingo grammar that is confusing the heck out of me. every time i think i understood the use of ez/az or egy, it throws the opposite at me.

after what i understood so far i would have translated it as "This is not THE station" since it's "az nem pályaudvar"

can't wrap my head around why it's now "that is not A station"

there been a few sentences like this one... also the use of this and that i find terrible, in most cases where it wants "that" instead of "this" in the translation, it just makes zero sense to me because grammatically correct would be "this"

October 17, 2018

C.J.M.1

Your confusion might come from the fact that 'az' can be a definite article (in front of a noun that starts with a vowel, otherwise the definite article is just 'a'). But 'az' can also be a demonstrative pronoun. The 'az' at the beginning of this sentence is the demonstrative pronoun and translates as 'that'. If there were a definite article, too, the sentence would read 'Az nem a palyaudvar' and would translate to your 'that is not the railway station'. Hope that helps a bit.

December 22, 2018

11Mars1943

Up to now train station was accepted and suddenly it is refused.!!!

March 10, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.