1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ez nem álom!"

"Ez nem álom!"

Translation:This is not a dream!

July 2, 2016

25 Comments


Balaur

But this course still feels like a dream. To the Hungarian Team that made this finally possible, köszönöm szépen!


jumpthewalls

Especially because this is easily my favorite course on Duolingo yet, and it's only in beta


Heroldnak

How do I say Hallelujah in hungarian?


RyanOkushi

--- Slaps own face, confirms that the Hugrarian course is actually here.


NikaBergant

Does anyone else feel that these "Basic phrases" aren't so basic? Especially in comparison with other courses..


MrtonPolgr

This sentence is actually basic but a lot of them are not.


JustinHuberts

Don't jump Mal!


CapdeBurro

why is there no "egy" here? When is it nescessary?


norveeg

"ez nem egy álom" would be translated "it is not a dream" as well


CapdeBurro

Would it work to say "Ez álom" if it wasn't a negative sentence?


gkelt1

Duo, please go to Duo French to observe how French pronunciation words is practiced (in the French case, of diphthongs) and apply this to the 44 different Hungarian pronunciations. Until the ear hears correctly, the language is not properly learned. Practice, practice, practice the connection between the written character and the sound. That! makes perfect for language learning!


Jonnytischbein

Why is "ez" translated as "this"? Is there no difference between this and it is?


Balaur

There's certainly a difference, but it's not visible when the subject is in the 3rd person (e.g. he, she, it, this, the car, your mom, etc.). 'Ez' simply means 'this' (though these words have two different uses in each language). It's translated as 'this is' on Duolingo simply to demonstrate that 'van' is not used in Hungarian when saying that "A = B", when A and B are both nouns.


Turulingo

Valaki el magyarazná nekem hogy mi a különbség a csak annyit írok hogy: This is not dream! ? igen, semmi -.-


bbigblue

A tükörfordítás általában nem jó ötlet. :) Angolban kell az "a" a dream elé.


Turulingo

Ja éértem, köszi :)


emery847569

Hey who wants to ride a vonat


SaturdayplaceTom

És nem is ám való Mintha a tengerparton napozna egy marslakó


_The_Gorilla

I wish school was just a nightmare


QuintonTay10

I didn't know Duolingo did quotes from Biggie Smalls. :D

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.