"Ez nem álom!"

Translation:This is not a dream!

July 2, 2016

22 Comments


Balaur

But this course still feels like a dream. To the Hungarian Team that made this finally possible, köszönöm szépen!

July 3, 2016

jumpthewalls

Especially because this is easily my favorite course on Duolingo yet, and it's only in beta

July 9, 2016

Heroldnak

How do I say Hallelujah in hungarian?

July 5, 2016

egyszervolt

Halleluja! :)

July 7, 2016

RyanOkushi

--- Slaps own face, confirms that the Hugrarian course is actually here.

July 4, 2016

NikaBergant

Does anyone else feel that these "Basic phrases" aren't so basic? Especially in comparison with other courses..

September 27, 2016

MrtonPolgr

This sentence is actually basic but a lot of them are not.

May 17, 2019

JustinHuberts

Don't jump Mal!

July 2, 2016

Crutypus

why is there no "egy" here? When is it nescessary?

July 9, 2016

norveeg

"ez nem egy álom" would be translated "it is not a dream" as well

July 11, 2016

Crutypus

Would it work to say "Ez álom" if it wasn't a negative sentence?

July 12, 2016

as-a-deer

Igen!

July 15, 2016

iheartraduo

Igen

November 6, 2017

clh335763

ko//szo//no//m!

November 26, 2017

emery847569

Hey who wants to ride a vonat

February 22, 2018

gkelt1

Duo, please go to Duo French to observe how French pronunciation words is practiced (in the French case, of diphthongs) and apply this to the 44 different Hungarian pronunciations. Until the ear hears correctly, the language is not properly learned. Practice, practice, practice the connection between the written character and the sound. That! makes perfect for language learning!

May 26, 2019

Turulingo

Valaki el magyarazná nekem hogy mi a különbség a csak annyit írok hogy: This is not dream! ? igen, semmi -.-

July 10, 2017

bbigblue

A tükörfordítás általában nem jó ötlet. :) Angolban kell az "a" a dream elé.

July 10, 2017

Turulingo

Ja éértem, köszi :)

July 13, 2017

Jonnytischbein

Why is "ez" translated as "this"? Is there no difference between this and it is?

October 23, 2016

Balaur

There's certainly a difference, but it's not visible when the subject is in the 3rd person (e.g. he, she, it, this, the car, your mom, etc.). 'Ez' simply means 'this' (though these words have two different uses in each language). It's translated as 'this is' on Duolingo simply to demonstrate that 'van' is not used in Hungarian when saying that "A = B", when A and B are both nouns.

December 18, 2016

jeffboh

9

December 18, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.