"Ő tűzoltó vagy katona?"

Translation:Is he a firefighter or a soldier?

July 2, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DoktorVirag

"Is he a firefighter or soldier?" should be considered correct.


IvanEb

In English I think the correct way would be "Is he a firefighter or A soldier?"


96314081311257

Check Altató (Lullaby) by JÓZSEF Attila for this one. :)

http://www.mathstat.dal.ca/~lukacs/ja/poems2/jozsef-eng.htm#13


GalvanTivadar

egyik se, hanem vadakat terelő juhász.


birdfishy

Why is the initial "a" of "katona" not pronounced as "aw" in the audio (many Hungarians put their "cawr" in the "gawrage")?


MrtonPolgr

I don't get that "aw" and for me, both a's sound legit a's with no difference tbh


androghost

why can this not be translated as "Are you a firefighter or a soldier?"


GalvanTivadar

Because the personal pronoun (ő=he/she) shows that this is Sing/3rd person.
But: if the personal pronoun were Ön (= formal you), then you could translate it that way.


GalvanTivadar

Welcome! ;)
Besides, this implies also that formal you is used with Sing/3rd person in Hungarian, much the same way as in Italian.


emmax123

How do you know the phrase is a question abd not a statement?


GalvanTivadar

Normally the intonation would show. Statements have a falling intonation, while questions rising-falling. In this sentence "ka" should be rising.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.