1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ő tűzoltó vagy katona?"

"Ő tűzoltó vagy katona?"

Translation:Is he a firefighter or soldier?

July 2, 2016

9 Comments


DoktorVirag

"Is he a firefighter or soldier?" should be considered correct.


96314081311257

Check Altató (Lullaby) by JÓZSEF Attila for this one. :)

http://www.mathstat.dal.ca/~lukacs/ja/poems2/jozsef-eng.htm#13


GalvanTivadar

egyik se, hanem vadakat terelő juhász.


birdfishy

Why is the initial "a" of "katona" not pronounced as "aw" in the audio (many Hungarians put their "cawr" in the "gawrage")?


MrtonPolgr

I don't get that "aw" and for me, both a's sound legit a's with no difference tbh


androghost

why can this not be translated as "Are you a firefighter or a soldier?"


GalvanTivadar

Because the personal pronoun (ő=he/she) shows that this is Sing/3rd person.
But: if the personal pronoun were Ön (= formal you), then you could translate it that way.


GalvanTivadar

Welcome! ;)
Besides, this implies also that formal you is used with Sing/3rd person in Hungarian, much the same way as in Italian.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.