"Ő tűzoltó vagy katona?"

Translation:Is he a firefighter or soldier?

July 2, 2016

8 Comments


DoktorVirag

"Is he a firefighter or soldier?" should be considered correct.

July 2, 2016

96314081311257

Check Altató (Lullaby) by JÓZSEF Attila for this one. :)

http://www.mathstat.dal.ca/~lukacs/ja/poems2/jozsef-eng.htm#13

July 7, 2016

GalvanTivadar

egyik se, hanem vadakat terelő juhász.

August 31, 2016

birdfishy

Why is the initial "a" of "katona" not pronounced as "aw" in the audio (many Hungarians put their "cawr" in the "gawrage")?

March 5, 2017

androghost

why can this not be translated as "Are you a firefighter or a soldier?"

February 21, 2017

GalvanTivadar

Because the personal pronoun (ő=he/she) shows that this is Sing/3rd person.
But: if the personal pronoun were Ön (= formal you), then you could translate it that way.

February 22, 2017

androghost

thanks!

February 22, 2017

GalvanTivadar

Welcome! ;)
Besides, this implies also that formal you is used with Sing/3rd person in Hungarian, much the same way as in Italian.

February 23, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.