1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az idős kínai turisták a rég…

"Az idős kínai turisták a régi épületek előtt ülnek, és fényképeznek."

Translation:The elderly Chinese tourists are sitting in front of the old buildings and are taking pictures.

July 2, 2016

18 Comments


MercedesEm13

Are you sure you need ARE twice?


MrtonPolgr

You don't need it twice - in fact, I only used it in the initial clause.


Kathy979841

These kinds of complicated sentences I find far too difficult at such a level.


JeanMencze

Agreed -- they are impossible to follow unless I am reading the words at the same time.


Ba_s

What is the difference between 'idős' and 'régi'?


woolfool

Idős is for persons. Régi is for objects.


ExDuoUser

And what is the difference between 'taking photos' and 'taking pictures'? The latter was not accepted.


Makos24

Both should be alright.

Fényképez / Fényképet készít


juraj.slavik

As woolfool wrote: idős is for persons. régi is for objects. But you can also use koros for persons and öreg both for persons and objects.

More synonyms (for any hungarian word, not only for old) will you find here: https://szinonimaszotar.hu/keres/v%C3%A9n


MrtonPolgr

It's not a particularly good idea to use öreg for objects either, unless you want to set up a metaphor.


JohnWeber786406

@woolfool has it.

I got burned, too, but I like the differentiation used. régi = old, ido"s = elderly (it actually fits better!)


Alexandro267419

I don't understand why this .....n chineses are not photigraphing and are taking pictures only


Liggliluff

"photographing", "taking pictures", "taking photos", I think should all be accepted, as long as you're not using "making pictures/photos".


juraj.slavik

When buildnig the EN translation from the offered words, there is missing button with word is. [observed on 8. may 2019]

There is no other way how to report it, so i am writing it here...


Lili920420

My computer skipped off again before I was finished.


Maria138264

Seems to me this sentence might be a bit too complicated for this level.


rsail

This was my common sense answer, but I got burned: The elderly Chinese tourists are sitting and taking pictures in front of the old buildings.


jzsuzsi

This is accepted now.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.