"Az idős kínai turisták a régi épületek előtt ülnek, és fényképeznek."

Translation:The elderly Chinese tourists are sitting in front of the old buildings and are taking pictures.

July 2, 2016

7 Comments


Ba_s

What is the difference between 'idős' and 'régi'?

July 2, 2016

woolfool
Mod

Idős is for persons. Régi is for objects.

July 2, 2016

ExDuoUser

And what is the difference between 'taking photos' and 'taking pictures'? The latter was not accepted.

September 19, 2016

juraj.slavik

As woolfool wrote: idős is for persons. régi is for objects. But you can also use koros for persons and öreg both for persons and objects.

More synonyms (for any hungarian word, not only for old) will you find here: https://szinonimaszotar.hu/keres/v%C3%A9n

May 8, 2019

juraj.slavik

When buildnig the EN translation from the offered words, there is missing button with word is. [observed on 8. may 2019]

There is no other way how to report it, so i am writing it here...

May 8, 2019

Alexandro267419

I don't understand why this .....n chineses are not photigraphing and are taking pictures only

January 23, 2019

Lili920420

My computer skipped off again before I was finished.

August 12, 2019, 10:06 PM
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.