1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Te magyar diák vagy."

"Te magyar diák vagy."

Translation:You are a Hungarian student.

July 2, 2016

13 Comments


Mathso2

Does this mean a student of Hungarian or an ethnically Hungarian student?


woolfool

It is rather in sense of origin. If I want to say you learn Hungarian, I would say: Magyaros vagy, Magyarosak vagytok, Te magyaros vagy? Hova menjenek a magyarosok? ...


LukaJovic1

What's the difference between Te and Ön?


ConnorMaichle

Te is informal, Ön if more formal


susan190468

"You, hungarian student are". Thanks Hungarian Yoda in my head. I'll keep telling myself that ❤️ (and per earlier comment, hey, I have some Hungarian blood so it can work in that correct sense too lol)


RyagonIV

Formal vs. informal.


dezzaman

Can you use on instead of te?


Pgloc

Yes you can, but it's not as simple as switching Te to Ön. If you want to say this sentence informally, then you have to say: Ön (egy) magyar diák.


Andy858174

Is "van" mandatory here? So far there were "Péter férfi' and "mi mérnökök" etc.


jzsuzsi

Yes, "vagy" is mandatory here.

So far there were "Péter férfi' and "Mi mérnökök vagyunk"

it goes like this:

(Én) tanár vagyok. I am a teacher.

(Te) tanár vagy. You are a teacher.

Ő tanár. (verb drops here) He/She is a teacher.

Ön tanár. You are a teacher (formal you, singular)

(Mi) tanárok vagyunk. We are teachers.

(Ti) tanárok vagytok. You are teachers.

Ők tanárok. They are teachers.

Önök tanárok. You are teachers. (formal you, plural)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.