"Te magyar diák vagy."

Translation:You are a Hungarian student.

July 2, 2016

10 Comments


Mathso2

Does this mean a student of Hungarian or an ethnically Hungarian student?

July 2, 2016

woolfool
Mod

It is rather in sense of origin. If I want to say you learn Hungarian, I would say: Magyaros vagy, Magyarosak vagytok, Te magyaros vagy? Hova menjenek a magyarosok? ...

July 2, 2016

Mathso2

Thank you!

July 2, 2016

LukaJovic1

What's the difference between Te and Ön?

July 11, 2016

ConnorMaichle

Te is informal, Ön if more formal

July 11, 2016

dezzaman

Can you use on instead of te?

September 11, 2016

Pgloc

Yes you can, but it's not as simple as switching Te to Ön. If you want to say this sentence informally, then you have to say: Ön (egy) magyar diák.

March 11, 2017

trilanosla

Ön vs Te?

May 25, 2017

RyagonIV

Formal vs. informal.

May 8, 2018

Janine12371

Diák

September 9, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.