"Az a könyv hosszú, amelyik az új televízió mellett van."

Translation:That book which is beside the new tv is long.

July 2, 2016

46 Comments


Foudeb

can we please accept "next to" as well as "beside" for "mellett"? thank you

July 10, 2016

magnetholik

Submitting the report "My answer should be accepted" is the quickest way to solve this problem. I know that dozens of corrections I have submitted in this way are now accepted answers. I don't know if the team checks all the posts here in the discussions for suggestions.

July 10, 2016

Foudeb

OK - I have done that as well but became very frustrated and so commented here as well. Feeling more serene now :)

July 11, 2016

StevenMans2

We have to bear in mind, this course is in beta, and we are going to find frustrating errors. Stick with it, bear with it, and if we keep reporting them, it'll get better. :-)

July 11, 2016

mizinamo

I highly doubt that they check these discussions regularly. (And besides, that would just take time away from working on the reports that do get submitted the proper way, which I think they already have more of than time.)

July 31, 2016

as2907

Or the other way round. Or even just one of the two, but always the same one in all sentences. Please.

July 11, 2016

Foudeb

I agree it is frustrating. Hopefully our feedback will help improve this great course and the people who come after us will have a better experience :)

July 11, 2016

Andreas305

I am affraid, the adimistrators are flooded with messages like yours :-) So you have to be patient. I also sent a lot of feedbacks yet.

July 11, 2016

KatyLovesFrench

I think it is amazing that we can help to improve this course! And especially since we are finding the errors it will help us learn better too! By finding and correcting errors we are strengthening what we are learning! Stay positive and stick with it! :)

July 23, 2016

as2907

This is nonsense.

July 2, 2016

Wodohraj

Does hosszú mean 'long read' in this context, or just physically long?

August 30, 2016

StevenMans2

I'm not sure what you mean by long read, but I assume you mean "a book with a lot of pages that would take a lot time to read." If so, then yes, hosszú can be used in this context, as well as linearly long (A long rope, a long train, a long line, etc.).

August 30, 2016

Wodohraj

yes, I meant exactly this. Thank you

August 31, 2016

GerSzej
  1. which, should be accepted as well as that.
  2. A long book seems odd to me, but why not?
August 7, 2016

Krisbaudi

Also this was was marked wrong: That book is long, which is beside the new television.

November 4, 2016

StevenMans2

Probably because nobody would say it that way in English. Emphasizing the length we would say as noted above (The book which is next to the new television is long). To emphasize the location, we would say "The long book is beside the new television" or "The book that/which is long is beside the new television."

November 4, 2016

Zsuzsi97194

Actually the best English translation would be: the book next to the new television is long

December 6, 2017

Andreas305

The contributors want to show, how subclauses have to be built. So far it is OK to show the analogy of the english language. But the contributers want to do that at a very early point of the course. The sentence above is part of the lesson "Choices 1".

In other courses like French for Germans or English for Germans you don't get plagued with something like this in the first 75% of the course and not in that amount at all.

December 6, 2017

Zsuzsi97194

I understand what they are trying to do - they just don't understand the principles of language teaching all that well - at least there doesn't appear to be a guiding principle for all of the volunteers to use.

December 7, 2017

Krisbaudi

Thank you:-)

November 4, 2016

trilanosla

my brain is on fire

February 22, 2018

Calroses

How would you say: "That book that is next to the new television is long."?

July 24, 2016

StevenMans2

Exactly the same. The sentences are functionally the same in Hungarian.

July 25, 2016

O_Matty

So why aren't both accepted as correct answers? I put "that" instead of "the" and it counted as wrong. Reported.

September 28, 2016

StevenMans2

My comment was in reference to the English->Hungarian version, not the Hungarian->English. Really, in English you wouldn't say "that book that is..." You would say "that book which is...". The double "that" would be awkward.

September 28, 2016

SKristan

Standard English would be "The book beside the TV is long." Note: "That" is restrictive. It indicates that thing and no other, as in "Read the book that is on the table" (not some other one). "Which" is unrestrictive. It gives secondary or qualifying information, as in "They discussed the book, which I thought was a colossal bore, for hours!" Many of these English translations use "which" restrictively and unidiomatically, which other users have noticed. Put differently, "the book on the table" is standard English and univocally identifies the book in question. Phrases using "that book which [or that]" are unidiomatic and superfluously wordy.

July 9, 2018

Zsuzsi97194

i don't think you would even say that book which is, you would just say that book is ...

December 7, 2017

carolgoslen

How do I submit a report that my answer should be accepted?

August 14, 2016

StevenMans2

It's at the bottom of the interface after you submit an answer, correct or not.

August 15, 2016

mizinamo

Only on the website, though, I think - in the app I think you can only submit reports if you were marked "wrong".

August 15, 2016

StevenMans2

Nope, i do it all the time, answering correct or not.

August 15, 2016

mizinamo

I see; thanks for the correction!

August 16, 2016

chenchingho

the book which is next to the new television is long....

January 3, 2017

StevenMans2

Nope, since they used "Az a" in the sentence, it does need to be "that book." "The book..." would simply have been "A könyv..."

January 3, 2017

mizinamo

That's not what they had been teaching us in this course so far....

"The book" by itself is a könyv, sure, but "the book which..." had been az a könyv, amelyik...

January 3, 2017

O_Matty

The slight difference is between "that book which is..." (as opposed to any other book) and "that book that is" (describing in abstract). "Which is" is "amelyik"; "that is" is "ami".

Regarding "az a könyv", I think it's been fairly consistent. "az" means "the" when preceding a word beginning with a noun (eg "az elefant") and means "that" in other cases. Because "that" is not an article, we need the definite article "a" before the noun as well, hence "az a könyv" = "that book". You'll also find "that elephant" is written "az az elefant"; the first "az" means "that" and the second "az" is the definite article.

January 3, 2017

carolgoslen

*when preceding a noun beginning with a vowel

January 3, 2017

Zsuzsi97194

it is 18" long by 3 " wide

February 23, 2018

Ponius

Can you help me understand why AMELYIK is plural and used here? Or do I misunderstand amelyik?

June 12, 2017

RyagonIV

The plural version would be amelyek.

November 7, 2017

StevenMans2

It's not. It's singular.

June 12, 2017

ElisabethS832761

On my computer it shows, "That book is long next to the new television." That which sentence..... makes no sense!!! Which obviously is different from the translation above.

May 11, 2018

Zsuzsi97194

What? It was correct before - someone changed it and made it wrong? Did you report the mistake on the page? Do a screen shot? Please report it if you have time.

May 24, 2018

clairelanc3

When di we use "amelyik" and when "ami"? It seems the same to me.

June 16, 2018

Tielbert

I see you learn Russian as well. As I feel it, ami is "то, ЧТО" and amelyik is "тот, КОТОРЫЙ".

July 4, 2018

Attila829415

My answer "That book which is beside the new television is long" wasn't accepted as correct. Is a "TV(-set)" not the same thing as "television" in Duo course? I know in real English there is a little bit difference. But in the Duo course they usually are synonymous.

December 29, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.