1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az a könyv hosszú, amelyik a…

"Az a könyv hosszú, amelyik az új televízió mellett van."

Translation:That book which is beside the new tv is long.

July 2, 2016

46 Comments


Foudeb

can we please accept "next to" as well as "beside" for "mellett"? thank you


magnetholik

Submitting the report "My answer should be accepted" is the quickest way to solve this problem. I know that dozens of corrections I have submitted in this way are now accepted answers. I don't know if the team checks all the posts here in the discussions for suggestions.


Foudeb

OK - I have done that as well but became very frustrated and so commented here as well. Feeling more serene now :)


StevenMans2

We have to bear in mind, this course is in beta, and we are going to find frustrating errors. Stick with it, bear with it, and if we keep reporting them, it'll get better. :-)


mizinamo

I highly doubt that they check these discussions regularly. (And besides, that would just take time away from working on the reports that do get submitted the proper way, which I think they already have more of than time.)


as2907

Or the other way round. Or even just one of the two, but always the same one in all sentences. Please.


Foudeb

I agree it is frustrating. Hopefully our feedback will help improve this great course and the people who come after us will have a better experience :)


Andreas305

I am affraid, the adimistrators are flooded with messages like yours :-) So you have to be patient. I also sent a lot of feedbacks yet.


KatyLovesFrench

I think it is amazing that we can help to improve this course! And especially since we are finding the errors it will help us learn better too! By finding and correcting errors we are strengthening what we are learning! Stay positive and stick with it! :)


as2907

This is nonsense.


Wodohraj

Does hosszú mean 'long read' in this context, or just physically long?


StevenMans2

I'm not sure what you mean by long read, but I assume you mean "a book with a lot of pages that would take a lot time to read." If so, then yes, hosszú can be used in this context, as well as linearly long (A long rope, a long train, a long line, etc.).


Wodohraj

yes, I meant exactly this. Thank you


GerSzej
  1. which, should be accepted as well as that.
  2. A long book seems odd to me, but why not?

Krisbaudi

Also this was was marked wrong: That book is long, which is beside the new television.


StevenMans2

Probably because nobody would say it that way in English. Emphasizing the length we would say as noted above (The book which is next to the new television is long). To emphasize the location, we would say "The long book is beside the new television" or "The book that/which is long is beside the new television."


Zsuzsi97194

Actually the best English translation would be: the book next to the new television is long


Andreas305

The contributors want to show, how subclauses have to be built. So far it is OK to show the analogy of the english language. But the contributers want to do that at a very early point of the course. The sentence above is part of the lesson "Choices 1".

In other courses like French for Germans or English for Germans you don't get plagued with something like this in the first 75% of the course and not in that amount at all.


Zsuzsi97194

I understand what they are trying to do - they just don't understand the principles of language teaching all that well - at least there doesn't appear to be a guiding principle for all of the volunteers to use.


TonyWare1

I totally agree with zsuzsi. 'which is' would be dropped, although grammatically correct. However for the purpose of learning to translate, best to leave it in


firstlos

How would you say: "That book that is next to the new television is long."?


StevenMans2

Exactly the same. The sentences are functionally the same in Hungarian.


O_Matty

So why aren't both accepted as correct answers? I put "that" instead of "the" and it counted as wrong. Reported.


StevenMans2

My comment was in reference to the English->Hungarian version, not the Hungarian->English. Really, in English you wouldn't say "that book that is..." You would say "that book which is...". The double "that" would be awkward.


carolgoslen

How do I submit a report that my answer should be accepted?


StevenMans2

It's at the bottom of the interface after you submit an answer, correct or not.


mizinamo

Only on the website, though, I think - in the app I think you can only submit reports if you were marked "wrong".


StevenMans2

Nope, i do it all the time, answering correct or not.


mizinamo

I see; thanks for the correction!


chinghochen

the book which is next to the new television is long....


StevenMans2

Nope, since they used "Az a" in the sentence, it does need to be "that book." "The book..." would simply have been "A könyv..."


mizinamo

That's not what they had been teaching us in this course so far....

"The book" by itself is a könyv, sure, but "the book which..." had been az a könyv, amelyik...


O_Matty

The slight difference is between "that book which is..." (as opposed to any other book) and "that book that is" (describing in abstract). "Which is" is "amelyik"; "that is" is "ami".

Regarding "az a könyv", I think it's been fairly consistent. "az" means "the" when preceding a word beginning with a noun (eg "az elefant") and means "that" in other cases. Because "that" is not an article, we need the definite article "a" before the noun as well, hence "az a könyv" = "that book". You'll also find "that elephant" is written "az az elefant"; the first "az" means "that" and the second "az" is the definite article.


carolgoslen

*when preceding a noun beginning with a vowel


Zsuzsi97194

it is 18" long by 3 " wide


Ponius

Can you help me understand why AMELYIK is plural and used here? Or do I misunderstand amelyik?


RyagonIV

The plural version would be amelyek.


StevenMans2

It's not. It's singular.


ElisabethS832761

On my computer it shows, "That book is long next to the new television." That which sentence..... makes no sense!!! Which obviously is different from the translation above.


Zsuzsi97194

What? It was correct before - someone changed it and made it wrong? Did you report the mistake on the page? Do a screen shot? Please report it if you have time.


clairelanc3

When di we use "amelyik" and when "ami"? It seems the same to me.


Tielbert

I see you learn Russian as well. As I feel it, ami is "то, ЧТО" and amelyik is "тот, КОТОРЫЙ".


Jefry936902

we have az a ...., amelyik ... before translated as the ..., which is ..., but now it is translated as that ..., which is ... can someone explain?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.