1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Are you a musician or an act…

"Are you a musician or an actor?"

Translation:Zenész vagy vagy színész?

July 2, 2016

15 Comments


Barakshemt

Do you really say vagy vagy or is it a mistake?


woolfool
Mod

The word VAGY has two meanings here

Let's start with the second one. That means OR

The first one is the conjugated form of LENNI. Present Sing, 2nd person. It goes like this:

Én vagyok Te VAGY Ő van Mi vagyunk Ti vagytok Ők vannak


Ciaoldo

I translated it "Te vagy egy zenész vagy egy színész?" but it says it's incorrect. Is it?


Judit294350

Yes. You are contrasting zenész with színész so zenész is the focus and must be before the verb. Also "egy" is incorrect in this sentence.


David838524

Hungarians don't use the indefinite article in this case as English speakers do and therefore don't literally say "I am an actor", but "I am actor" or in the third person, "he actor" and it has the same meaning as "he is an actor" has to English speakers. Hope that makes sense.

Not that I'm so far along in Hungarian myself, but I imagine one could say "Te vagy a zenész" when stressing a specific musician perhaps referred to in a previous statement or question? - but please correct me if this is wrong as I'm just thinking conceptually.


MrtonPolgr

I wouldn't say it's completely incorrect to include "egy" yet in this case, it actually sounds worse with it than without it.


[deactivated user]

    "Ön zenész vagy vagy színész" is called wrong. Why does using the pronoun make it wrong? Should the form of the verb be different?


Judit294350

    Yes - 2nd person formal takes the third person form of the verb - which is of course omitted.


Joe859352

    muzsikás may also mean someone who plays music, and szereplő also means actor.


MrtonPolgr

    Szereplő is not a profession and muzsikás is very stylized.


chuckdsk

    Listed answer: "Ön egy zenész, vagy színész?", which differs from the translation above.

    The intended grammar for the question is unclear...


MrtonPolgr

    "Zenész vagy vagy pedig színész?" should be correct, although it would only confuse learners more probably.


OrlandoLasso42

    I'm a bit confused with the grammar. Why would it not be Zenész vagy színész vagy?


MrtonPolgr

    Well, it can be. In this case, the first "vagy" would mean "or" and the second would mean "you are".

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.