"Are you a musician or an actor?"

Translation:Zenész vagy vagy színész?

July 2, 2016

9 Comments


Barakshemt

Do you really say vagy vagy or is it a mistake?

July 2, 2016

woolfool
Mod

The word VAGY has two meanings here

Let's start with the second one. That means OR

The first one is the conjugated form of LENNI. Present Sing, 2nd person. It goes like this:

Én vagyok Te VAGY Ő van Mi vagyunk Ti vagytok Ők vannak

July 2, 2016

Joe859352

muzsikás may also mean someone who plays music, and szereplő also means actor.

August 19, 2017

Patricia460976

Do we really need the third vagy? Couldn't it be understood?

November 7, 2017

Ciaoldo

I translated it "Te vagy egy zenész vagy egy színész?" but it says it's incorrect. Is it?

April 12, 2018

Judit294350

Yes. You are contrasting zenész with színész so zenész is the focus and must be before the verb. Also "egy" is incorrect in this sentence.

August 25, 2018

David838524

Hungarians don't use the indefinite article in this case as English speakers do and therefore don't literally say "I am an actor", but "I am actor" or in the third person, "he actor" and it has the same meaning as "he is an actor" has to English speakers. Hope that makes sense.

Not that I'm so far along in Hungarian myself, but I imagine one could say "Te vagy a zenész" when stressing a specific musician perhaps referred to in a previous statement or question? - but please correct me if this is wrong as I'm just thinking conceptually.

March 17, 2019

chuckdsk

Listed answer: "Ön egy zenész, vagy színész?", which differs from the translation above.

The intended grammar for the question is unclear...

July 5, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.