"Hello, how are you?"

Translation:שלום, מה שלומך?

July 2, 2016

15 Comments


Jaimesievaulter

Does anyone else see שלומכן? when do you use this form of the word?

August 9, 2016

jg9000

Shlomkha שלומך = masculine singular
Shlomekh שלומך = feminine singular
Shlomkhem שלומכם = masculine or mixed-gender plural
Shlomkhen שלומכן = feminine plural

So you use it when addressing two or more women.

August 10, 2016

bazzers

With מא שלומך, we see a case where nikud are relevant, yes? How do native speakers deal with nikud being hard to enter (not available?) with standard mobile Hebrew keyboards, like the one on the iPad?

July 2, 2016

jg9000

The nikkud in מה שלומך determines whether it's addressed to a male or female (ma shlomkha = male, ma shlomekh = female). But the nikkud isn't necessary as you can figure out the gender based on context, just like you do with this sentence in English.

Native speakers pretty much never use nikkud, and the vast majority probably don't know how to enter nikkud on their computers and phones.

July 2, 2016

Hamutaltul

true, but google done very good job with the niqqud in their keyboard (gboard), you only need to know the name of every niqqud to find it (e.g segol (three dots organized in a triangle) woud be a 2nd option in the ס (sa-mech) key) - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Niqqud

May 30, 2017

tamarafrie

I don't know if it's extremely important, but I still just want to put it out there- As a native Hebrew speaker, we also usually say איך את? / איך אתה? / איך אתם? / איך אתן? as a way if greeting.

Eich att - singular female, Eich atta - singular male Eich attem - plural male / mixed genders Eich atten - plural female.

It literally translates to "how are you" (This is an extremely informal phrase though, so take that in mind).

December 10, 2018

SusanPrice13

Has anyone else been having difficulty getting the duolingo app to load different pages these last two days? I really love this app and hope it's just a temporary issue. Thanks.

February 8, 2019

benton.1

Every once in a while, I can't get the discussion pages to load. Is that what you're referring to? That's happening on my computer, though, I don't use a smart phone app.

April 6, 2019

Bamelinlover13

I have the exercise where you have multiple choices and it asks you all the meanings, but the answers are wrong in that the question mark is to the right of the hebrew sentence rather than on the left, but the report button does not have (Hebrew sentence is unnatural or has an error). Does anyone else notice this.

January 11, 2018

Aleksey221934

שלום, מה שלומך is translated as "hello, how are you?"

February 19, 2018

Hamutaltul

yes. "שלום" actually means "peace", so when we meet someone we express a wish that he\she have peace in his\her life. originally "שלום" as a greeting means both "hello" (expressing hope that "peace exists in his\hers life") and "goodbye" (expression of hope that "peace will dwell in his\hers life"), though it is very uncommon nowdays to hear someone says "שלום" as "goodbye". additionally, as you can see, "מה שלומך" means actially "מה השלום שלך" something like "what is your peace condition?" or in other words - "how are you?"

February 19, 2018

AuntyPancakes

Administrators - please fix the font on this question. It is difficult to read.

March 24, 2019

EthanMackl4

they need to stop assuming its a woman im trying to get up to my level and this is slowing me down

October 22, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.