1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Hello, how are you?"

"Hello, how are you?"

Translation:שלום, מה שלומך?

July 2, 2016

36 Comments


tamarafrie

I don't know if it's extremely important, but I still just want to put it out there- As a native Hebrew speaker, we also usually say איך את? / איך אתה? / איך אתם? / איך אתן? as a way if greeting.

Eich att - singular female, Eich atta - singular male Eich attem - plural male / mixed genders Eich atten - plural female.

It literally translates to "how are you" (This is an extremely informal phrase though, so take that in mind).


nateVONgreat

In addition we say "מה נשמע/Ma nishma?" or literally "what is heard?", even more common.

and the response to "ma nishma" is the same, "ma nishma".


Jaimesievaulter

Does anyone else see שלומכן? when do you use this form of the word?


jg9000

Shlomkha שלומך = masculine singular
Shlomekh שלומך = feminine singular
Shlomkhem שלומכם = masculine or mixed-gender plural
Shlomkhen שלומכן = feminine plural

So you use it when addressing two or more women.


bazzers

With מא שלומך, we see a case where nikud are relevant, yes? How do native speakers deal with nikud being hard to enter (not available?) with standard mobile Hebrew keyboards, like the one on the iPad?


jg9000

The nikkud in מה שלומך determines whether it's addressed to a male or female (ma shlomkha = male, ma shlomekh = female). But the nikkud isn't necessary as you can figure out the gender based on context, just like you do with this sentence in English.

Native speakers pretty much never use nikkud, and the vast majority probably don't know how to enter nikkud on their computers and phones.


Hamutaltul

true, but google done very good job with the niqqud in their keyboard (gboard), you only need to know the name of every niqqud to find it (e.g segol (three dots organized in a triangle) woud be a 2nd option in the ס (sa-mech) key) - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Niqqud


DavidGreen541796

The prompt/blank line in this question was in the left most position. Reading the answer section appeared as ____, מה i. שלומך. I thought that should be the other direction.


etieffen

Same. This is happens in all fill-in-the-blank Hebrew exercises and it's really bad and confusing. I hope Duolingo fixes this soon.


Ilana47134

I am a native Hebrew speaker (doing this to practice my spelling). I have alerted Duolingo to the fact that many sentences are written in the wrong direction. Hebrew is written right to left, not the other way around. Some exercises were corrected but most are still written left to right which is very strange and misleading for people actually trying to learn Hebrew. As to the "nikud" - native speakers hardly ever use it when writing.


benton.1

Ilana, I had problems for months with the "new", blue, clickable sentences having the words go from left to right. It's some sort of computer program problem, I think. I turned in a Bug Report. After a few months, my problem was resolved. Not everyone was having this problem, btw. Three years ago (before the blue sentences) I had to change my browser to Chrome, just for my lessons, in order for the black sentences to go in the correct direction. With my new computer, I'm using Edge.


Bamelinlover13

I have the exercise where you have multiple choices and it asks you all the meanings, but the answers are wrong in that the question mark is to the right of the hebrew sentence rather than on the left, but the report button does not have (Hebrew sentence is unnatural or has an error). Does anyone else notice this.


Aleksey221934

שלום, מה שלומך is translated as "hello, how are you?"


Hamutaltul

yes. "שלום" actually means "peace", so when we meet someone we express a wish that he\she have peace in his\her life. originally "שלום" as a greeting means both "hello" (expressing hope that "peace exists in his\hers life") and "goodbye" (expression of hope that "peace will dwell in his\hers life"), though it is very uncommon nowdays to hear someone says "שלום" as "goodbye". additionally, as you can see, "מה שלומך" means actially "מה השלום שלך" something like "what is your peace condition?" or in other words - "how are you?"


SusanPrice13

Has anyone else been having difficulty getting the duolingo app to load different pages these last two days? I really love this app and hope it's just a temporary issue. Thanks.


benton.1

Every once in a while, I can't get the discussion pages to load. Is that what you're referring to? That's happening on my computer, though. I don't use a smart phone app.


AuntyPancakes

Administrators - please fix the font on this question. It is difficult to read.


eytan60000

Todah Rabah lkol shekatvu et hatachnit hamtetzyenet hazot


douglas991711

You have changed the last word


danny912421

What do you mean?


zion11dotcom

shalom mah shlomkhá

feminine: shlomékh


Anne635612

Cannot write in Hebrew on my computer


danny912421

Well, you need to download the Hebrew keyboard then, or use a virtual one.


Anne635612

How do I download the Hebrew keyboard? Can I use it with Duolingo?


danny912421

Since I have no idea what device you are using, the best way for you to find out is to simply google it: how do I download Hebrew keyboard for [inser the name of your device]?


8aYfpbl2

How do I download the Hebrew alphabet so that I can continue the exercises?


JoshWitten4

How do I get a Hebrew keyboard on my American phone?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.