"A nagy fésű a fogkefe mellett van."

Translation:The large comb is beside the toothbrush.

July 2, 2016

9 Comments


jeliason

why is "nagy" translated as "big", but not "large"

January 7, 2017

Judit294350

In this case "large comb" sounds weird in English. But yes, basically the same thing.

January 17, 2018

as2907

For heaven's sake, "lies" should be accepted as well as "is", and "beside" is the same as "next to"!

July 2, 2016

woolfool
Mod

I agree with "beside" - it is accepted now. But not with "lies". The word to be translated is "van "and not "fekszik".

July 2, 2016

as2907

Well, English is more precise about the position of things, but I owe that it is not so precise as other languages are. Maybe it is a bit old-fashioned to say that a comb is lying beside a toothbrush, but I think some say so; I probably would.

July 2, 2016

Judit294350

No - because the verb used is van - it exists - not fekszik - is lying.

January 17, 2018

as2907

But "van" cannot be translated as "exists" in this case. It would if the sentence were "A fogkefe mellett egy nagy fésű van." In the original sentence the definite article before "nagy fésű" shows quite unequivocally that we are talking about a comb the existence of which is an already acknowledged fact. In other words, the sentence answers the question "hol van a nagy fésű?" and not "mi van a fogkefe mellett?". In just stating where the object in question is located any suitable verb should be accepted: "is", but also "lies", if one wants, for some reason, to point out that the comb is indeed lying and not, for instance, standing, that is, leaning against the inner wall of a cabinet, or hanging from a hook.

January 18, 2018

gabejosh

I agree!

January 6, 2017

Masabobe

Why "hair comb" is not accepted?

July 15, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.