"Te lwy smutne, bo w zoo."

Translation:These lions are sad, because they are in a zoo.

July 2, 2016

5 Comments


TheKubaPolska

These lions are sad because they are at the zoo. Why Wrong???

July 2, 2016

Jellei

As far as I know, the animals are IN the zoo, while the visitors are AT the zoo.

July 4, 2016

Autrelle

Omg, I imagine that: lions come to the zoo, see their relatives in the cages and get really sad...

June 2, 2018

Jellei

Actually I remember that we added such an interpretation somewhere, technically it's correct even if it's strange. Added here as well.

June 3, 2018

Walkinthedog

What is the difference, in a zoo and in the zoo , they are in the zoo. Occupants.

March 7, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.