1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Te lwy są smutne, bo są w zo…

"Te lwy smutne, bo w zoo."

Translation:These lions are sad, because they are in a zoo.

July 2, 2016

16 Comments


Sylwek684581

I make more mistake in english than in Polish XD so sorry but why can't we say "in zoo" but "in a zoo" ?


domnelson

"in zoo" doesn't make sense in English. You need a particle, either "a" if you aren't referring to any particular zoo, or "the" if you are.


Walkinthedog

What is the difference, in a zoo and in the zoo , they are in the zoo. Occupants.


TheKubaPolska

These lions are sad because they are at the zoo. Why Wrong???


Jellei
Mod

As far as I know, the animals are IN the zoo, while the visitors are AT the zoo.


Autrelle

Omg, I imagine that: lions come to the zoo, see their relatives in the cages and get really sad...


Jellei
Mod

Actually I remember that we added such an interpretation somewhere, technically it's correct even if it's strange. Added here as well.


MaxVermeij

Why isn't it "ci lwy", with lwy being male animate beings?


alik1989

The category you are referring to, masculine animate, is a gender category in the singular. Plural, on the other hand, distinguishes between masculine personal (groups of people containing at least one man) and non-masculine-personal (everything else).


MaxVermeij

OK, clear! Thx!


Jellei
Mod

And 'masculine animate' vs 'masculine inanimate' only matters in Accusative singular. Granted, Accusative is a very common case, but in any other case this notion just doesn't matter.


MaxVermeij

Indeed, it is often the case that men are accused! And often wrongly! sighs


lis368506

Jestem weganem !


alik1989
  • Jestem weganinem (masculine)
  • Jestem weganką (feminine)

What does this have to do with this sentence anyway?


Jellei
Mod

Well, there are some stereotypes about vegans telling other people that they're vegan... ;)


Ollyfer

But still, this comment bears no relation with the original sentence under which this person commented. Hence alik's question. :D

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.