1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Everyone likes Fridays."

"Everyone likes Fridays."

Translation:Wszyscy lubią piątki.

July 2, 2016

9 Comments


chilvence

I take it the writer does not work in catering...


TheKubaPolska

Każdy lubi Piątki why wrong?


immery

other than capital letter in "piątki" it is correct.


TheKubaPolska

So why it didn't accept


cosmicstresshead

If it doesn't accept what you see to be a coreect answer you can report it to let the developers of the course know. They'll verify it and add a correct suggestion to the list of accepted answers :)


Jellei

Well, that comment was one year old... "Każdy lubi piątki" is accepted :)


Jellei

@Frecklebuster: "Każdy" implies "Każdy człowiek", so "Every human/person". "Wszyscy" implies "Wszyscy ludzie", so "All people". But as "All like Fridays" doesn't seem like a good English sentence, the best translation of "Wszyscy" without a noun will be "everyone".


Frecklebuster

Can you explain, please, why Każdy lubi piątki" takes the 3rd person singular, but, using "Wszyscy" at the top, they show the 3rd person plural. Can you actually use 'singular' or 'plural' when you say 'everyone' in Polish? Thanks.


PetrDiblik

If everyone likes Fridays, doesn't it mean that we don't like our jobs? This seems like an outdated concept. See for example freeworldcharter.org for details.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.