"Everyone likes Fridays."

Translation:Wszyscy lubią piątki.

July 2, 2016

9 Comments


chilvence

I take it the writer does not work in catering...

September 22, 2016

TheKubaPolska

Każdy lubi Piątki why wrong?

July 2, 2016

immery

other than capital letter in "piątki" it is correct.

July 2, 2016

TheKubaPolska

So why it didn't accept

July 3, 2016

cosmicstresshead

If it doesn't accept what you see to be a coreect answer you can report it to let the developers of the course know. They'll verify it and add a correct suggestion to the list of accepted answers :)

July 26, 2017

Jellei

Well, that comment was one year old... "Każdy lubi piątki" is accepted :)

July 27, 2017

Jellei

@Frecklebuster: "Każdy" implies "Każdy człowiek", so "Every human/person". "Wszyscy" implies "Wszyscy ludzie", so "All people". But as "All like Fridays" doesn't seem like a good English sentence, the best translation of "Wszyscy" without a noun will be "everyone".

October 20, 2017

Frecklebuster

Can you explain, please, why Każdy lubi piątki" takes the 3rd person singular, but, using "Wszyscy" at the top, they show the 3rd person plural. Can you actually use 'singular' or 'plural' when you say 'everyone' in Polish? Thanks.

October 19, 2017

PetrDiblik

If everyone likes Fridays (except people in catering), doesn't it mean that we (including the catering people) don't like our jobs? This seems like an outdated concept. See for example freeworldcharter.org for details.

August 30, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.