"יש לי סיר."

Translation:I have a pot.

July 2, 2016

17 Comments


flootzavut

And another word that my brain wants to process as Russian. I'm gonna have to think of it as a pot of cheese.

July 2, 2016

dieprinzessin

coming from Arabic or Turkish you'll have to make it a 'secret' pot Maybe a pot to secretly hide cheese for a compromise :D

July 11, 2016

flootzavut

Secret cheese pot! LOL love it!

July 11, 2016

dieprinzessin

;D

July 11, 2016

Elinor878388

Same

May 24, 2017

DennisMosesG

Сыр? Довольно смешно!

November 3, 2017

boryagin

Живём в дыре, купаемся в яме ;-)

November 16, 2018

boryagin

Thanks for the association! I've been struggling with that one as well :)

November 16, 2018

Tabidanielle

I don't technically speak Russian but I've picked up a few words here and there through the years and I had a seriously hard time differentiating between Hebrew דירה and Russian дура (sp?) for awhile until I finally remembered by telling myself that the translation for apartment is stupid haha

December 20, 2018

boryagin

Well, there is a Russian word дыра that sounds nearly identical to דירה.

Basic words in Hebrew often have counterparts in Russian that sound very much the same. There is an immigrant joke of a conversation between friends. One of them just made aliyah to Israel and answers his friend's question how is he doing. The answer is, "Живу в дыре, купаюсь в яме". Дыра suggest דירה and яма suggest ים. Do you know the meaning of the Russian words?

December 20, 2018

Larkin29

So does סיר have the same slang connotation that it might have in English?

July 2, 2016

bar_an

"אתה מעשן סירים?". XD. no... unfortunately it doesn't work in Hebrew

July 2, 2016

Larkin29

Ok, thank you. That was the first thing that popped into my head when I saw this sentence but I was guessing it didn't work like that.

July 2, 2016

DennisMosesG

Do you smoke pots? I prefer אני מעשן צמח?

November 3, 2017

AndreasWitnstein

However, if you mean “potty”, the answer is yes.

July 5, 2016

Linda118050

Why did I think he said "feel" instead of "seer". This did not sound like סיר at all.

November 11, 2016

flootzavut

It takes practice to get your ears in tune with a new language. Stick with it :)

November 11, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.