"יש לי סיר."

Translation:I have a pot.

July 2, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


flootzavut

And another word that my brain wants to process as Russian. I'm gonna have to think of it as a pot of cheese.


dieprinzessin

coming from Arabic or Turkish you'll have to make it a 'secret' pot Maybe a pot to secretly hide cheese for a compromise :D


flootzavut

Secret cheese pot! LOL love it!


dieprinzessin

actually I came across another complication... persian and kurdish would still add the meaning of garlic. So a secret garlic cheese pot. or maybe to keep on the safe side 'a secret Persian garlic cheese pot'


AvdielYeshua11

Сыр? Довольно смешно!


boryagin

Живём в дыре, купаемся в яме ;-)


Ani_sofer

The association I always gave it was, "sear" like: "if you boil a POT dry you can SEAR it."


boryagin

Thanks for the association! I've been struggling with that one as well :)


Tabidanielle

I don't technically speak Russian but I've picked up a few words here and there through the years and I had a seriously hard time differentiating between Hebrew דירה and Russian дура (sp?) for awhile until I finally remembered by telling myself that the translation for apartment is stupid haha


boryagin

Well, there is a Russian word дыра that sounds nearly identical to דירה.

Basic words in Hebrew often have counterparts in Russian that sound very much the same. There is an immigrant joke of a conversation between friends. One of them just made aliyah to Israel and answers his friend's question how is he doing. The answer is, "Живу в дыре, купаюсь в яме". Дыра suggest דירה and яма suggest ים. Do you know the meaning of the Russian words?


LydiaE.1

yesh li seer


Larkin29

So does סיר have the same slang connotation that it might have in English?


bar_an

"אתה מעשן סירים?". XD. no... unfortunately it doesn't work in Hebrew


Larkin29

Ok, thank you. That was the first thing that popped into my head when I saw this sentence but I was guessing it didn't work like that.


AvdielYeshua11

Do you smoke pots? I prefer אני מעשן צמח?


AndreasWitnstein

However, if you mean “potty”, the answer is yes.


achel555

Can I translate this sentence as "I have a saucepan". A pot usually means a container for a plant.


Ani_sofer

Yes, saucepan should work as a translation for סיר


Linda118050

Why did I think he said "feel" instead of "seer". This did not sound like סיר at all.


flootzavut

It takes practice to get your ears in tune with a new language. Stick with it :)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.