1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש לי סיר."

"יש לי סיר."

Translation:I have a pot.

July 2, 2016

14 Comments


flootzavut

And another word that my brain wants to process as Russian. I'm gonna have to think of it as a pot of cheese.


dieprinzessin

coming from Arabic or Turkish you'll have to make it a 'secret' pot Maybe a pot to secretly hide cheese for a compromise :D


flootzavut

Secret cheese pot! LOL love it!


dieprinzessin

actually I came across another complication... persian and kurdish would still add the meaning of garlic. So a secret garlic cheese pot. or maybe to keep on the safe side 'a secret Persian garlic cheese pot'


Ani_sofer

The association I always gave it was, "sear" like: "if you boil a POT dry you can SEAR it."


DennisMosesG

Сыр? Довольно смешно!


boryagin

Живём в дыре, купаемся в яме ;-)


boryagin

Thanks for the association! I've been struggling with that one as well :)


Tabidanielle

I don't technically speak Russian but I've picked up a few words here and there through the years and I had a seriously hard time differentiating between Hebrew דירה and Russian дура (sp?) for awhile until I finally remembered by telling myself that the translation for apartment is stupid haha


boryagin

Well, there is a Russian word дыра that sounds nearly identical to דירה.

Basic words in Hebrew often have counterparts in Russian that sound very much the same. There is an immigrant joke of a conversation between friends. One of them just made aliyah to Israel and answers his friend's question how is he doing. The answer is, "Живу в дыре, купаюсь в яме". Дыра suggest דירה and яма suggest ים. Do you know the meaning of the Russian words?


Linda118050

Why did I think he said "feel" instead of "seer". This did not sound like סיר at all.


flootzavut

It takes practice to get your ears in tune with a new language. Stick with it :)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.