"אני קורא."

Translation:I am reading.

July 2, 2016

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Is there i difference between - I (masc.) read and - I (fem.) read?

    Like ruah/rueh and okhel/okheleth?

    Toda raba!


radagastthebrown

    Yes, for feminine it would be אני קוראת (koret).


jelly1586

    Can anyone logically explain to me how the verb for "to call" and the verb for "to read" are the same verb? I understand other ones like שומר which is to keep and to guard. Those seem like similar processes. Calling and reading don't seem similar to me. Does anyone have any insight?

    edit: wrong word.


Ajjurin

    The duality of the word goes all the way back to Biblical Hebrew. At a guess, it's probably because the ancient Hebrew conception of "reading" was less a guy sitting at home with a book, and more someone reading something to other people, which itself is probably an artifact of limited literacy.

    But that's admittedly a guess, I don't have a scholarly background in Biblical Hebrew, and my modern Hebrew's even weaker.

    Minor edit to remove some redundancies.


jelly1586

    I actually don't care if you are correct. This is the answer I was looking for: a way to conceptualize the word and understand its dual meaning. Thank you!


bar_an

    First, Maybe you meant to say that שומר is both "keeping" and "guarding". דואג is niether of them, it can be translated to "worried" or "taking care (of)". Now, about your question: I don't think that there is a logical explenation, we're just used to it. I, as a native speaker of Hebrew, do not understand why the word "right" is both ימין and נכון, or why "to play" is both לשחק and לנגן. Maybe you can help me understand. ;-)


Thelinda2

    I am reading or I read??


scheisse1234

    Hebrew does not distinguish between "I am reading" and "I read", so both.


radagastthebrown

    Both should be accepted.


hectorlqr

    Is the Hebrew word "קורא" related to Arabic "Qur'an"?


Omer100f

    קרוא---???!??!??!!!! There is no such word - קרוא


LFITGthaGOAT

    I wish they would teach us more about this type of stuff


Laura753934

    Do you just use I (fem.) read if you're a girl and I (masc.) read if you're a boy? How does that work?


kyla.maxison

    To add to the question of to read and to call being the same, while I'm using google translate to help me better learn vocabularly, google translate translated read to קרוא although duolingo says קורא. Why is that?


    [deactivated user]

      google translate doesn't do grammar good in hebrew


JasonFries2

      Google translate doesn't do grammar WELL in Hebrew...


Ravel_5

      I wrote: "I call" as an answer. Is it correct the same?


danny912421

      That answer is accepted. Maybe it was a glitch if it rejected it.


PopGabriel3

      When you are calling someone it's like you are opening a book. You can see it's emotions, particularities, personality...


Ilya906943

      Read and is reading is an English oddity, in Hebrew, as well as in many other languages just three tenses (Past, Present, Future) are quite enough, while in English a language of Latin and Germanic origins there about a couple of dozens of them


CaioFranca2

      is ר pronounced like the English ¨h¨?


jelly1586

      It's closer to a French 'R' pronounced in the back of the throat.


Theresa754142

      If you use Google Translate to look up a verb, it will give you the infinitive form which is confusing at this point, so even though google translate is not the best site, try “he reads a book today” and that way you will get the base form of the verb and you will avoid getting the past tense of read, which google translate might think you were asking for because present tense and past tense look identical.

      I just tried that (he reads a book today) and ‏קורא came up fine.

      Then to know how to pronounce it, you have to go to Pealim or a similar site.

      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.