1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני קורא."

"אני קורא."

Translation:I am reading.

July 2, 2016

25 Comments


Sawwah96

Is there i difference between - I (masc.) read and - I (fem.) read?

Like ruah/rueh and okhel/okheleth?

Toda raba!


radagastthebrown

Yes, for feminine it would be אני קוראת (koret).


jelly1586

Can anyone logically explain to me how the verb for "to call" and the verb for "to read" are the same verb? I understand other ones like שומר which is to keep and to guard. Those seem like similar processes. Calling and reading don't seem similar to me. Does anyone have any insight?

edit: wrong word.


Ajjurin

The duality of the word goes all the way back to Biblical Hebrew. At a guess, it's probably because the ancient Hebrew conception of "reading" was less a guy sitting at home with a book, and more someone reading something to other people, which itself is probably an artifact of limited literacy.

But that's admittedly a guess, I don't have a scholarly background in Biblical Hebrew, and my modern Hebrew's even weaker.

Minor edit to remove some redundancies.


jelly1586

I actually don't care if you are correct. This is the answer I was looking for: a way to conceptualize the word and understand its dual meaning. Thank you!


bar_an

First, Maybe you meant to say that שומר is both "keeping" and "guarding". דואג is niether of them, it can be translated to "worried" or "taking care (of)". Now, about your question: I don't think that there is a logical explenation, we're just used to it. I, as a native speaker of Hebrew, do not understand why the word "right" is both ימין and נכון, or why "to play" is both לשחק and לנגן. Maybe you can help me understand. ;-)


Omer100f

קרוא---???!??!??!!!! There is no such word - קרוא


kyla.maxison

To add to the question of to read and to call being the same, while I'm using google translate to help me better learn vocabularly, google translate translated read to קרוא although duolingo says קורא. Why is that?


eitangor4

google translate doesn't do grammar good in hebrew


JasonFries2

Google translate doesn't do grammar WELL in Hebrew...


Thelinda2

I am reading or I read??


scheisse1234

Hebrew does not distinguish between "I am reading" and "I read", so both.


radagastthebrown

Both should be accepted.


LFITGthaGOAT

I wish they would teach us more about this type of stuff


Laura753934

Do you just use I (fem.) read if you're a girl and I (masc.) read if you're a boy? How does that work?


PopGabriel3

When you are calling someone it's like you are opening a book. You can see it's emotions, particularities, personality...


Ilya906943

Read and is reading is an English oddity, in Hebrew, as well as in many other languages just three tenses (Past, Present, Future) are quite enough, while in English a language of Latin and Germanic origins there about a couple of dozens of them


CaioFranca2

is ר pronounced like the English ¨h¨?


jelly1586

It's closer to a French 'R' pronounced in the back of the throat.


Theresa754142

If you use Google Translate to look up a verb, it will give you the infinitive form which is confusing at this point, so even though google translate is not the best site, try “he reads a book today” and that way you will get the base form of the verb and you will avoid getting the past tense of read, which google translate might think you were asking for because present tense and past tense look identical.

I just tried that (he reads a book today) and ‏קורה came up fine. There’s no way to know the pronunciation though of ‏קורה from Google Translate because you are asking for more than one word at a time.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.