"אני קורא."

Translation:I am reading.

July 2, 2016

23 Comments


Sawwah96

Is there i difference between - I (masc.) read and - I (fem.) read?

Like ruah/rueh and okhel/okheleth?

Toda raba!

December 18, 2016

radagastthebrown

Yes, for feminine it would be אני קוראת (koret).

January 5, 2017

JGduolingoer

ro'eh, ro'ah

October 14, 2018

jelly1586

Can anyone logically explain to me how the verb for "to call" and the verb for "to read" are the same verb? I understand other ones like שומר which is to keep and to guard. Those seem like similar processes. Calling and reading don't seem similar to me. Does anyone have any insight?

edit: wrong word.

July 2, 2016

Ajjurin

The duality of the word goes all the way back to Biblical Hebrew. At a guess, it's probably because the ancient Hebrew conception of "reading" was less a guy sitting at home with a book, and more someone reading something to other people, which itself is probably an artifact of limited literacy.

But that's admittedly a guess, I don't have a scholarly background in Biblical Hebrew, and my modern Hebrew's even weaker.

Minor edit to remove some redundancies.

July 21, 2016

jelly1586

I actually don't care if you are correct. This is the answer I was looking for: a way to conceptualize the word and understand its dual meaning. Thank you!

July 21, 2016

bar_an

First, Maybe you meant to say that שומר is both "keeping" and "guarding". דואג is niether of them, it can be translated to "worried" or "taking care (of)". Now, about your question: I don't think that there is a logical explenation, we're just used to it. I, as a native speaker of Hebrew, do not understand why the word "right" is both ימין and נכון, or why "to play" is both לשחק and לנגן. Maybe you can help me understand. ;-)

July 2, 2016

Omer100f

קרוא---???!??!??!!!! There is no such word - קרוא

October 21, 2016

KevinSiou

I read ?

July 13, 2016

kyla.maxison

To add to the question of to read and to call being the same, while I'm using google translate to help me better learn vocabularly, google translate translated read to קרוא although duolingo says קורא. Why is that?

August 13, 2016

eitangor4

google translate doesn't do grammar good in hebrew

September 14, 2016

JasonFries2

Google translate doesn't do grammar WELL in Hebrew...

September 17, 2017

PopGabriel3

When you are calling someone it's like you are opening a book. You can see it's emotions, particularities, personality...

November 14, 2016

Thelinda2

I am reading or I read??

August 12, 2017

radagastthebrown

Both should be accepted.

August 14, 2017

scheisse1234

Hebrew does not distinguish between "I am reading" and "I read", so both.

May 15, 2018

Ilya906943

Read and is reading is an English oddity, in Hebrew, as well as in many other languages just three tenses (Past, Present, Future) are quite enough, while in English a language of Latin and Germanic origins there about a couple of dozens of them

June 15, 2018

CaioFranca2

is ר pronounced like the English ¨h¨?

September 12, 2018

jelly1586

It's closer to a French 'R' pronounced in the back of the throat.

September 12, 2018

1W6M3

י

December 17, 2017

MahLama

I typed it correctly and it said I was wrong.

April 17, 2018

MahLama

It keeps saying I am wrong, but displays my exact answers.

April 17, 2018

ArielleStone123

קרוא - adjective קורא - noun

August 26, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.