"We like cookies."

Translation:My lubimy ciasteczka.

July 2, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MattBenet

How is ciasteczka the plural of cookie? What is the singular?


immery

singular nominative- ciasteczko.

plural nominative- ciasteczka.


Cass999679

"My libimy ciasteczka" and just "Lubimy ciasteczka" are both the correct way to say "We like cookies" ?


Jellei

Apart from the typo you made (libimy), yes.

The second version, without the pronoun, is usually better. "lubimy" already shows that the subject is "we", plus it would probably be known from the context anyway.


LCGf5

I wrote 'my lubiÄ… ciasteczka". I don't know the rules


Jellei

Every grammatical person has a different form of the verb. "lubiÄ…" is 3rd person plural, i.e. "they".

1st person plural form (for "we") is "lubimy".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.