1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "We like cookies."

"We like cookies."

Translation:My lubimy ciasteczka.

July 2, 2016

9 Comments


MattBenet

How is ciasteczka the plural of cookie? What is the singular?


immery

singular nominative- ciasteczko.

plural nominative- ciasteczka.


Cass999679

"My libimy ciasteczka" and just "Lubimy ciasteczka" are both the correct way to say "We like cookies" ?


Jellei
Mod

Apart from the typo you made (libimy), yes.

The second version, without the pronoun, is usually better. "lubimy" already shows that the subject is "we", plus it would probably be known from the context anyway.


spoodle1

How u meant to remember hpe to speell yhat


k3rbe

I misspelled it "ciastescka", how come it told me it was the wrong word instead of the wrong spelling?


alik1989

I guess the system decided that two missplaced letters constitute a more serious mistake.


Jellei
Mod

I wouldn't pay much attention to the 'type of error' put by the algorithm. It doesn't recognize them well.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.