"We like cookies."

Translation:My lubimy ciasteczka.

July 2, 2016

9 Comments


spoodle1

How u meant to remember hpe to speell yhat

October 28, 2017

MattBenet

How is ciasteczka the plural of cookie? What is the singular?

July 2, 2016

immery

singular nominative- ciasteczko.

plural nominative- ciasteczka.

July 2, 2016

MattBenet

Thanks!

July 4, 2016

Cass999679

"My libimy ciasteczka" and just "Lubimy ciasteczka" are both the correct way to say "We like cookies" ?

May 6, 2018

Jellei

Apart from the typo you made (libimy), yes.

The second version, without the pronoun, is usually better. "lubimy" already shows that the subject is "we", plus it would probably be known from the context anyway.

May 6, 2018

k3rbe

I misspelled it "ciastescka", how come it told me it was the wrong word instead of the wrong spelling?

April 17, 2019

alik1989

I guess the system decided that two missplaced letters constitute a more serious mistake.

April 17, 2019

Jellei

I wouldn't pay much attention to the 'type of error' put by the algorithm. It doesn't recognize them well.

April 20, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.