"Az új autó a város fölött repül."

Translation:The new car is flying above the city.

July 2, 2016

52 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ZelvaCZ

Well... okay? :D


woolfool

Sorry for the stupid sentences like this. But anyway, just wait ten more years, and indeed cars will be flying everywhere. :)


AlsEenPoffertje

Don't apologise! Silly sentences like this are much more entertaining for both those who write them and those who read them. I've always found that to be part of the charm of Duolingo courses. :D


birdfishy

I agree. we must be aware of how difficult it must be for the question-setters to compose logical sentences using such a necessarily limited vocabulary (Hungarian still at basic level).


jos.038

Perhaps more fun, but it can be quite confusing if an answer doesn't seem to make much sense, yet is the right answer.


DhanuRadha5

Well, that's the point in my opinion... I like these questions because it forces me to be confident about what I am typing from a purely grammatical standpoint. Plus you never know, this sentence might turn out useful in the future! ;)


killerman64

like the Enteschild that has has a proper tea party in Deutschland, and the Waiters love story из России. Y todos los frases divertidas en español. I can't wait to break 1000xp in Hungarian, and eventually reach my favorite languages' goal of 5000xp.


hatcher

They should be by now. (according to Back to the Future :D)


nyanyan52

Well, flying cars do exist already!: https://www.aeromobil.com/


IanWitham1

There was a car that pulled a trailer with wings and a tail section. You stopped the car, attached the wings and tail, and you had a flying car. I think they were made in the 50s, possibly the 60s.

The Red Army had a flying tank.


Emanuele19081968

I think it's the DeLorean of the Movie "Back to the future" part III


l4gu5

This must be from harry potter


ZoeSmith07

I thought the same thing. No note, car gone...


GemR314

Chitty chitty bang bang?


Paul89841

it is ok that it is entertaining but when i am trying to translate the sentence that a car flies above the city then i assume i must be wrong........


DhanuRadha5

For me I like these questions because it forces me to be confident about what I am typing from a purely grammatical standpoint. That's one way to see it too!


Diego718181

I just came here for the comments xD


RominaDuo2

Hungary is a very advanced country :p


JMaxGlobal

Most likely piloted by flying Hungarian kindergarten teachers!


RyagonIV

According to Wikipedia, A Jetson család - The Jetson family.


JanaDzsana

Nice. this is a fun one


AnCatDubh

Chitty Chitty Bang Bang?


JMaxGlobal

The Jetsons; Chitty Chitty Bang Bang; Jules Verne; Hungarian linguists at Duolingo - and before we know it, this sentence won't just be a whimsical, eccentric statement to test our burgeoning langauge skills, but a real mode of transport. http://www.forbes.com/sites/ericmack/2015/03/16/finally-a-flying-car-could-go-on-sale-as-soon-as-2017/#60af8953219e. Sziasztok!


paula218769

We are in 2020 but this lesson is in 2100.


kendra.mulder

Forces the learner to actually translate, rather than "game" the translation. XPs from learning


juraj.slavik

This was normal for Fantomas 50 years ago...

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=roxqTOAor0I

:)


LarryK1982

"Where we're going we don't need no roads "


tberkes

Back to the future scene


TraitorsHa

The Hungarians have been hiding the flying cars!


CraigPesti

I want one. Are they made in Hungary, then?


GXUsA

hahaha this is a funny one... but anyway, perhaps this is from a movie. LOL soon cars will not just fly but swim too. :P


Chris299857

Advanced technology!


[deactivated user]

    I am simply in love with this kind of sentences. I could bet that it is the best way of learning, both the grammar and the vocabulary, too.


TonyWare1

    Give it another 10 years and this will be commonplace. Dubai is now expermenting with flying taxis.


Zmaj1997

    Why do i need "the" in the begining of the sentence(when translating). In a lot of examples i think its not that mandatory to have it, or not at least to count as a mistake.


RyagonIV

    Nemanja, we're talking about a single specific car here, so the article is needed.


Borbely.A

    When I was about to get surprised I remembered that an ant used to drink milk and eat an elephant in the French course haha


SCHAFFTER1

    a car is flying ......? the plane is running and swimming ?


wolfofaredsun

    Is there anythung in fölött that implies flight in other situations or is this just common sense? Because i put 'the new car is above the city ' and was marked wrong...


bbigblue

    repülni - to fly, the hungarian sentence contains the word "repül" "the new car is above the city" would be "az új autó a város fölött van"


ru_ro

    Ah yeah... it's happening... can't wait for the infamous ovonő sentences...

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.