"Én fekszek."

Translation:I am lying down.

July 2, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AtalinaDove

I can't find references to "fekszek" online, just "fekszem" and "fekszik".


negyvenketto

there's some disagreement whether "fekszek" is grammatically correct. if i remember right, it's a regional thing, there are regions where that's what they use, and there are regions where it sounds uneducated.

the "rule" behind it (without grammatical terms, since i don't know those in english):

normally if you conjugate a verb in the first person singular, it will either end in "m" (if the verb has an object), or in "k" (if it doesn't have an object or the object is not specified). however, for verbs, that end in "ik" in the third person singular (eszik - eat, iszik - drink, alszik - sleep, fekszik - lie, etc) lot's of people will use only the "m" ending, even if it does not have or cannot have an object. (it only concerns the first person singular, the rest of the conjugation is the same as others.)


AtalinaDove

thank you, this was really helpful


Judit294350

"fekszem" is grammatically correct as fekszik is an -ik verb and both definite and indefinite conjugations use -em for first person singular. However you will hear people use "fekszek". Personally I think DL should stick with the formal grammar. Plenty of time to learn slang and dialects when you have it well bedded down.


ginutty

The hungarian should be "Fekszem" and the english should be "I am lying down". Ertem hogy regen jo volt a fekszek verzio is, de ma mar senki nem hasznalja, nem kellene ezt a verziot tanitani szvsz.


Priska89641

Én fekszeM. IKES ige.


Krisbaudi

Is it also used as: I am taking rest?


Imorth

Not really. In fact this sentence isn't used in general because nobody says "én", only in specific situations, when you emphasize that you are the one who is lying down.
"I'm taking a rest" = "Pihenek."
"I go to sleep." = "Lefekszem." -- Or in some parts of the country "Lefekszek." Both are used and fine.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.