"Én fekszek."

Translation:I am lying down.

July 2, 2016

18 Comments


david.altmayer

In English, if someone just says "I lie", it would mean different. I would say this is more "I am lying down".

July 3, 2016

James947056

Hungarian uses the prefix "-le" for down, so it would be "en lefekszek" for I am lying down. They are very particular about their directions.

July 4, 2016

david.altmayer

Yes, I'm aware. My point was that this is not an appropriate English translation, because this would not be said in English, because it would be interpreted as meaning "I am not telling the truth." If someone wanted to express this, they would say "I am lying down" or "I am lying flat". It doesn't mean that they are performing the action of lying down (lefekszek). That would be "I lie down".

July 4, 2016

Mathso2

Yes, I interpreted this as "I am saying something I know is not true".

July 4, 2016

adda76

It is a different verb: hazudni. Ő hazudik: he is telling a lie. Lie is a homonym word in English.

July 4, 2016

Mathso2

Exactly: I'm aware they are different concepts and different words but I was expressing my agreement with david.altmayer that the English sentence could be clearer. Thank you for the new vocab though!

July 4, 2016

Andrew359786

I agree 100%. I actually thought from the hint that it meant "I am not telling the truth" and was thinking about making a smarty pants comment about whether this hint could be trusted.

In English, "I am lying" all by itself always refers to telling falsehoods, never to the position of one's body. To change the meaning you need to specify a place - lying in bed, or on a sofa. In this case it is necessary to say "lying down" to supply the location (or dummy location of you want to think of it that way).

July 28, 2016

AtalinaDove

I can't find references to "fekszek" online, just "fekszem" and "fekszik".

July 2, 2016

negyvenketto

there's some disagreement whether "fekszek" is grammatically correct. if i remember right, it's a regional thing, there are regions where that's what they use, and there are regions where it sounds uneducated.

the "rule" behind it (without grammatical terms, since i don't know those in english):

normally if you conjugate a verb in the first person singular, it will either end in "m" (if the verb has an object), or in "k" (if it doesn't have an object or the object is not specified). however, for verbs, that end in "ik" in the third person singular (eszik - eat, iszik - drink, alszik - sleep, fekszik - lie, etc) lot's of people will use only the "m" ending, even if it does not have or cannot have an object. (it only concerns the first person singular, the rest of the conjugation is the same as others.)

July 2, 2016

AtalinaDove

thank you, this was really helpful

July 3, 2016

Judit294350

"fekszem" is grammatically correct as fekszik is an -ik verb and both definite and indefinite conjugations use -em for first person singular. However you will hear people use "fekszek". Personally I think DL should stick with the formal grammar. Plenty of time to learn slang and dialects when you have it well bedded down.

October 27, 2018

ginutty

The hungarian should be "Fekszem" and the english should be "I am lying down". Ertem hogy regen jo volt a fekszek verzio is, de ma mar senki nem hasznalja, nem kellene ezt a verziot tanitani szvsz.

July 10, 2016

Maminti.

Én fekszem!

July 26, 2016

Priska89641

Én fekszeM. IKES ige.

December 17, 2018

Vedun

The paradox

July 31, 2016

Krisbaudi

Is it also used as: I am taking rest?

August 8, 2016

Imorth

Not really. In fact this sentence isn't used in general because nobody says "én", only in specific situations, when you emphasize that you are the one who is lying down.
"I'm taking a rest" = "Pihenek."
"I go to sleep." = "Lefekszem." -- Or in some parts of the country "Lefekszek." Both are used and fine.

August 8, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.