1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The woman is not short."

"The woman is not short."

Translation:A nő nem alacsony.

July 2, 2016

25 Comments


ElZordo

Same question. Why not "nincs"?


RyagonIV

Nincs is only used when talking about "where" something is (not), or that something does not exist.


softokkis

So... "Alacsony" is short and kicsi is "small"? What I understand here is that it must have a difference.


RyagonIV

Alacsony is short in height, but can be wide. Kicsi is small in every dimension.


l.jermann

Nincs is used when you want to say that you don't have a certain thing available. For example: "Szeretnék sörozni! Bocsánat, de nincs" Is that clear, guys? If Im mistaken, please correct me


SaturdayplaceTom

Yes, it is correct!


satzz21

Is Az nő wrong?


Midnight.Skies

Er, I don't know if it's strictly wrong, but the rule is az if your first letter is a vowel, otherwise a.


jzsuzsi
Mod

Yes, it is wrong. The rule is, as Midnight.Skies said, "az if your first letter is a vowel, otherwise a."


Andrew2569

Any idea why it is wrong to use nincs?


jzsuzsi
Mod

Start with the positive sentence. The woman is short. A nő alacsony. There is no "van" in this sentence.

Therefore, you do not need nincs in the negated sentence, just nem. A nő nem alacsony.


pizspozseng

I think we don t use this in real life. Either say her name, or say "az a nő".


StevenCsen

A no nem alacsony van is incorrect is that limitations of the app or incorrect hungarian


RyagonIV

That is incorrect Hungarian. The verb forms van and vannak are not used when you're talking about what or how something is (i.e. when you're talking about internal qualities). Van and vannak are only used to talk about location in space and time, external qualities.


sch4f

Is this word used frequently? I lived one year in èrdely, but never heard it...


hatcher

All the words in this sentence are very common, no matter where you lived. :D


woolfool
Mod

Which word do you mean? Btw, it is Erdély. The accent is on the e second letter.


sch4f

alacsony. I have always heard kicsi for a short person. I never have written a lot of Hungarian, I can speak fluently but my writing is awful. So thanks :)


markus6666

Yes, "alacsony" is a really common word and it's used when you talk about height.


PamKarasz

is alacsony more for short and kicsi more for small?


jzsuzsi
Mod

Yes, alacsony is short, kicsi is small.


Patricia263580

Why is "the driver is not short" using ninch and "the woman is not short" using nem?


RyagonIV

You might misremember something there. The verb nincs is a contraction of nem and van. It's usually used for talking about the non-existence of something: "Nincs alacsony sofőr" - "There is no short driver." It can also be used for talking about where or when something is not, since talking about location and temporality needs the verb van: "Az alacsony sofőr nincs ebben az épületben" - "The short driver is not in this building."

Instead, nem is an adverb that negates the word that's following.


csepkem

Rövid should have been accepted


RyagonIV

Csepke, rövid refers to being short in length, but people aren't long, they're tall. Alacsony is used for a low height.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.