"The woman is not short."

Translation:A nő nem alacsony.

July 2, 2016

19 Comments


ElZordo

Same question. Why not "nincs"?

January 1, 2017

RyagonIV

Nincs is only used when talking about "where" something is (not), or that something does not exist.

May 7, 2018

l.jermann

Nincs is used when you want to say that you don't have a certain thing available. For example: "Szeretnék sörozni! Bocsánat, de nincs" Is that clear, guys? If Im mistaken, please correct me

January 10, 2017

softokkis

So... "Alacsony" is short and kicsi is "small"? What I understand here is that it must have a difference.

June 21, 2017

RyagonIV

Alacsony is short in height, but can be wide. Kicsi is small in every dimension.

May 7, 2018

satzz21

Is Az nő wrong?

October 3, 2016

Midnight.Skies

Er, I don't know if it's strictly wrong, but the rule is az if your first letter is a vowel, otherwise a.

November 14, 2016

Andrew2569

Any idea why it is wrong to use nincs?

December 9, 2016

jzsuzsi

Start with the positive sentence. The woman is short. A nő alacsony. There is no "van" in this sentence.

Therefore, you do not need nincs in the negated sentence, just nem. A nő nem alacsony.

March 17, 2019

pizspozseng

I think we don t use this in real life. Either say her name, or say "az a nő".

March 1, 2018

sch4f

Is this word used frequently? I lived one year in èrdely, but never heard it...

July 2, 2016

hatcher

All the words in this sentence are very common, no matter where you lived. :D

July 2, 2016

woolfool
Mod

Which word do you mean? Btw, it is Erdély. The accent is on the e second letter.

July 2, 2016

sch4f

alacsony. I have always heard kicsi for a short person. I never have written a lot of Hungarian, I can speak fluently but my writing is awful. So thanks :)

July 2, 2016

markus6666

Yes, "alacsony" is a really common word and it's used when you talk about height.

July 9, 2016

PamKarasz

is alacsony more for short and kicsi more for small?

July 10, 2016

jzsuzsi

Yes, alacsony is short, kicsi is small.

March 17, 2019

Patricia263580

Why is "the driver is not short" using ninch and "the woman is not short" using nem?

February 7, 2019

RyagonIV

You might misremember something there. The verb nincs is a contraction of nem and van. It's usually used for talking about the non-existence of something: "Nincs alacsony sofőr" - "There is no short driver." It can also be used for talking about where or when something is not, since talking about location and temporality needs the verb van: "Az alacsony sofőr nincs ebben az épületben" - "The short driver is not in this building."

Instead, nem is an adverb that negates the word that's following.

February 8, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.